Avg Earnings (5yr)
$49,177
Acceptance Rate
18%
Graduation Rate
91%
Annual Tuition
$67,805
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Vassar College earn a median of $71,366 ten years after entry — 32% above the national median. Acceptance rate 17.7%, average SAT score 1494, in-state tuition $67,805.
At a Glance
Total Students
2,430
Retention Rate
94%
Faculty Ratio
8
Financial Aid
43%
Median Debt
$18,625
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,494
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
730–770
SAT Math (middle 50%)
720–780
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
33–35
Institution Overview
Vassar College is a private, non-profit institution with a student body of 2,430. The college has a selective admissions process, accepting only 17.7% of applicants. Vassar has a high retention rate of 94.4% and a graduation rate of 90.6%. The annual in-state tuition is $67,805.
One year after graduation, Vassar alumni have a median salary of $34,993. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $49,177, and after ten years, the median salary is $71,366. The median debt for graduates is $18,625, and 42.6% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$35k
1 YEAR
$49k
5 YEARS
$71k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Vassar College alumni earn a median salary of $34,993. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $49,177. Ten years post-graduation, the median salary is $71,366. The median debt for students is $18,625.
Vassar College has a high retention rate of 94.4% and a graduation rate of 90.6%. The college has a low acceptance rate of 17.7% and a student body of 2,430. The in-state tuition is $67,805, and 42.6% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.