Avg Earnings (5yr)
$49,139
Acceptance Rate
80%
Graduation Rate
29%
Annual Tuition
$35,300
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Ottawa University-Ottawa earn a median of $55,552 ten years after entry — 3% above the national median. Acceptance rate 80.0%, average SAT score 1000, in-state tuition $35,300.
At a Glance
Total Students
935
Retention Rate
58%
Faculty Ratio
15
Financial Aid
85%
Median Debt
$21,500
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,000
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
420–500
SAT Math (middle 50%)
330–500
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
16–22
Institution Overview
Ottawa University-Ottawa is a private, non-profit institution with a student body of 935. The university has an 80% acceptance rate. The in-state tuition is $35,300. The university awards financial aid to 85.4% of its students. The median debt for students is $21,500.
The university's graduation rate is 28.6%, with a retention rate of 57.6%. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $49,101. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $49,139, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $55,552.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$49k
1 YEAR
$49k
5 YEARS
$56k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
Graduates of Ottawa University-Ottawa earn a median salary of $49,101 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $49,139. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $55,552. The median debt for students is $21,500.
The university has a low graduation rate of 28.6% and a retention rate of 57.6%. The acceptance rate is 80%, and 85.4% of students receive financial aid. The in-state tuition is $35,300.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.