Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Minnesota State University Moorhead logo

Minnesota State University Moorhead

Moorhead, Minnesota · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$45,873

Acceptance Rate

53%

Graduation Rate

55%

Annual Tuition

$10,336

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Minnesota State University Moorhead earn a median of $50,527 ten years after entry — 7% below the national median. Acceptance rate 52.6%, average SAT score 1090, in-state tuition $10,336.

At a Glance

Total Students

3,120

Retention Rate

72%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

52%

Median Debt

$20,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,090

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

18–25

Institution Overview

Minnesota State University Moorhead is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 52.6%. The university has a student population of 3,120. The retention rate is 72.4%, and the graduation rate is 55.1%. The median debt for graduates is $20,000, and 51.9% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Minnesota State University Moorhead is $10,336. Graduates' earnings one year after graduation are $44,449. Five years after graduation, earnings are $45,873, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $50,527.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$44k

1 YEAR

$46k

5 YEARS

$51k

10 YEARS

Top 48% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Minnesota State University Moorhead graduates earn $44,449. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $45,873. Ten years after graduation, earnings reach $50,527. The median debt for graduates is $20,000.

Minnesota State University Moorhead has a 52.6% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 55.1%, and the retention rate is 72.4%. The in-state tuition is $10,336. A total of 51.9% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 175 / yr
Median Salary $56,798

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 123 / yr
Median Salary $43,245

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $62,413

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $93,938

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $57,408

Social Work

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $43,471

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $61,485

Psychology, General

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $35,411

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $48,121

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $50,867

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $44,850

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $38,088

Biology, General

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $32,422

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $57,948

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $44,037

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $76,067

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $38,587

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $48,510

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $49,625

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $30,521

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $36,172

Construction Management

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $70,084

Political Science and Government

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $33,220

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $39,198

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Earnings $45,851
Tuition $10,020
Acceptance 88%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Flex

Earnings $45,851
Tuition $0
Acceptance 92%
Compare

New Jersey City University

Earnings $45,918
Tuition $13,971
Acceptance 89%
Compare

Valley City State University

Earnings $45,820
Tuition $8,514
Acceptance 69%
Compare

Campus Location

Moorhead, Minnesota

Moorhead, MN 56563

Minnesota State University Moorhead is located in Moorhead, Minnesota. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Minnesota ROI Analysis Affordable in Minnesota Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Minnesota State University Moorhead has an acceptance rate of 52.6%.