Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire logo

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Eau Claire, Wisconsin · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$50,011

Acceptance Rate

76%

Graduation Rate

66%

Annual Tuition

$9,277

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire earn a median of $58,561 ten years after entry — 8% above the national median. Acceptance rate 76.1%, average SAT score 1220, in-state tuition $9,277.

At a Glance

Total Students

8,995

Retention Rate

82%

Faculty Ratio

19

Financial Aid

43%

Median Debt

$20,909

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,220

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

22–27

Institution Overview

The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 76.1%. It has a student body of 8,995, and 43.2% of students receive financial aid. The university's retention rate is 81.9%, and its graduation rate is 66.4%. The median debt for graduates is $20,909.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $46,732. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $50,011, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $58,561. In-state tuition costs $9,277.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$47k

1 YEAR

$50k

5 YEARS

$59k

10 YEARS

Top 33% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire alumni earn a median of $46,732. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $50,011, and ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $58,561. The median debt for graduates is $20,909, and 43.2% of students receive financial aid.

The University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire has an acceptance rate of 76.1% and a graduation rate of 66.4%. The retention rate is 81.9%. The in-state tuition is $9,277, and the total student population is 8,995.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 324 / yr
Median Salary $108,374

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 167 / yr
Median Salary $104,318

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 143 / yr
Median Salary $46,508

Marketing

Graduates 137 / yr
Median Salary $51,621

Psychology, General

Graduates 135 / yr
Median Salary $38,259

Biology, General

Graduates 119 / yr
Median Salary $34,507

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 117 / yr
Median Salary $56,983

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 117 / yr
Median Salary $32,801

Social Work

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $40,562

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $58,812

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $59,409

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $61,379

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $39,591

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $73,321

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $43,714

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $44,178

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $41,258

Mathematics

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $48,609

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $40,333

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $71,692

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $41,109

Economics

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $51,344

Geography and Cartography

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $40,048

Political Science and Government

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $26,268

Compare Similar Institutions

The University of Texas Permian Basin

Earnings $50,020
Tuition $10,904
Acceptance 85%
Compare

California State University-Long Beach

Earnings $50,062
Tuition $7,008
Acceptance 47%
Compare

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Earnings $50,098
Tuition $9,490
Acceptance 91%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Earnings $50,140
Tuition $8,212
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Campus Location

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Eau Claire, WI 54701

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire is located in Eau Claire, Wisconsin. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Wisconsin ROI Analysis Affordable in Wisconsin Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire has an acceptance rate of 76.1%.