Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Minnesota State University-Mankato logo

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Mankato, Minnesota · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$50,098

Acceptance Rate

91%

Graduation Rate

53%

Annual Tuition

$9,490

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Minnesota State University-Mankato earn a median of $56,922 ten years after entry — 5% above the national median. Acceptance rate 91.3%, average SAT score 1150, in-state tuition $9,490.

At a Glance

Total Students

11,325

Retention Rate

80%

Faculty Ratio

21

Financial Aid

43%

Median Debt

$21,106

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,150

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

21–25

Institution Overview

Minnesota State University-Mankato is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 91.3% and a student body of 11,325. The in-state tuition is $9,490. The university's retention rate is 79.7%, and the graduation rate is 53.3%.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $49,152, increasing to $50,098 after five years, and $56,922 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $21,106. A total of 42.5% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$49k

1 YEAR

$50k

5 YEARS

$57k

10 YEARS

Top 32% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Minnesota State University-Mankato alumni earn a median salary of $49,152. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $50,098. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $56,922. The median debt for graduates is $21,106.

Minnesota State University-Mankato has a student body of 11,325 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 91.3%. The graduation rate is 53.3%, and the retention rate is 79.7%. The in-state tuition is $9,490. A total of 42.5% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 244 / yr
Median Salary $106,311

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 173 / yr
Median Salary $58,830

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 147 / yr
Median Salary $60,970

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $52,164

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 137 / yr
Median Salary $107,540

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 136 / yr
Median Salary $39,798

Psychology, General

Graduates 130 / yr
Median Salary $34,925

Biology, General

Graduates 110 / yr
Median Salary $37,216

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 108 / yr
Median Salary $63,503

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $56,364

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $71,742

Marketing

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $44,780

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $51,248

Social Work

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $57,499

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $57,802

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 89 / yr
Median Salary $46,691

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $49,019

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 66 / yr
Median Salary $27,187

Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $33,093

Construction Management

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $75,682

Engineering, General

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $68,044

Dental Support Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $62,496

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $57,858

Air Transportation

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $45,193

Compare Similar Institutions

California State University-Long Beach

Earnings $50,062
Tuition $7,008
Acceptance 47%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Earnings $50,140
Tuition $8,212
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Empire State University

Earnings $50,167
Tuition $7,630
Acceptance N/A
Compare

The University of Texas Permian Basin

Earnings $50,020
Tuition $10,904
Acceptance 85%
Compare

Campus Location

Mankato, Minnesota

Mankato, MN 56001

Minnesota State University-Mankato is located in Mankato, Minnesota. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Minnesota ROI Analysis Affordable in Minnesota Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Minnesota State University-Mankato has an acceptance rate of 91.3%.