Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Virginia-Main Campus logo

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, Virginia · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$72,359

Acceptance Rate

17%

Graduation Rate

95%

Annual Tuition

$20,986

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Virginia-Main Campus earn a median of $86,863 ten years after entry — 60% above the national median. Acceptance rate 16.9%, average SAT score 1480, in-state tuition $20,986.

At a Glance

Total Students

17,315

Retention Rate

97%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

20%

Median Debt

$17,500

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,480

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

700–760

SAT Math (middle 50%)

710–780

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

32–35

Institution Overview

The University of Virginia is a public institution with a student body of 17,315. The university has a highly selective admissions process, accepting only 16.9% of applicants. It boasts a high graduation rate of 95.3% and a strong retention rate of 97.3%. The in-state tuition is $20,986.

Graduates experience strong early career earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $64,471, increasing to $72,359 after five years and $86,863 after ten years. The median student debt is $17,500, and 20.4% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$64k

1 YEAR

$72k

5 YEARS

$87k

10 YEARS

Top 6% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Virginia-Main Campus alumni earn a median salary of $64,471. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $72,359, and after ten years, median earnings reach $86,863. The median debt for graduates is $17,500.

The university has a high retention rate of 97.3% and a graduation rate of 95.3%. The university has an acceptance rate of 16.9% and enrolls 17,315 students. Approximately 20.4% of students receive financial aid, and in-state tuition costs $20,986.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Economics

Graduates 535 / yr
Median Salary $74,958

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 505 / yr
Median Salary $99,250

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 505 / yr
Median Salary $189,494

Law

Graduates 315 / yr
Median Salary $204,216

Biology, General

Graduates 293 / yr
Median Salary $23,395

International Relations and National Security Studies

Graduates 273 / yr
Median Salary $46,870

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 261 / yr
Median Salary $98,067

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 259 / yr
Median Salary $131,091

Psychology, General

Graduates 256 / yr
Median Salary $36,121

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 214 / yr
Median Salary $40,092

Systems Engineering

Graduates 183 / yr
Median Salary $115,773

History

Graduates 172 / yr
Median Salary $34,028

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 160 / yr
Median Salary $38,269

Public Policy Analysis

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $71,078

Education, General

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $72,080

Medicine

Graduates 153 / yr
Median Salary $67,024

Mathematics

Graduates 128 / yr
Median Salary $60,784

Political Science and Government

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $45,875

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $60,738

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $63,369

Chemistry

Graduates 110 / yr
Median Salary $30,599

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 109 / yr
Median Salary $56,714

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $66,823

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $54,185

Compare Similar Institutions

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Earnings $72,358
Tuition $11,075
Acceptance 30%
Compare

The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Earnings $72,924
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings $73,762
Tuition $17,228
Acceptance 18%
Compare

Campus Location

Charlottesville, Virginia

Charlottesville, VA 22903-2628

University of Virginia-Main Campus is located in Charlottesville, Virginia. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Virginia ROI Analysis Affordable in Virginia Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Virginia-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 16.9%.