Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor logo

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, Michigan · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$73,762

Acceptance Rate

18%

Graduation Rate

93%

Annual Tuition

$17,228

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Michigan-Ann Arbor earn a median of $83,648 ten years after entry — 55% above the national median. Acceptance rate 17.9%, average SAT score 1465, in-state tuition $17,228.

At a Glance

Total Students

33,488

Retention Rate

98%

Faculty Ratio

11

Financial Aid

21%

Median Debt

$19,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,465

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

680–750

SAT Math (middle 50%)

680–780

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

31–34

Institution Overview

The University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a large public university with 33,488 students. The university has a highly selective admissions process, accepting only 17.9% of applicants. The university boasts a high graduation rate of 93.2% and a strong retention rate of 97.6%. The in-state tuition is $17,228.

Graduates of the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor experience strong financial outcomes. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $64,597, increasing to $73,762 after five years and $83,648 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $19,500, and 21% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$65k

1 YEAR

$74k

5 YEARS

$84k

10 YEARS

Top 6% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor alumni earn a median salary of $64,597. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $73,762. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $83,648. The median debt for graduates is $19,500.

The University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has a high retention rate of 97.6% and a graduation rate of 93.2%. The university has an acceptance rate of 17.9% and a student population of 33,488. 21% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 1,447 / yr
Median Salary $160,286

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 930 / yr
Median Salary $113,634

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 802 / yr
Median Salary $73,130

Economics

Graduates 669 / yr
Median Salary $68,416

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 494 / yr
Median Salary $100,567

Social Work

Graduates 400 / yr
Median Salary $53,431

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 396 / yr
Median Salary $88,515

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 394 / yr
Median Salary $110,687

Political Science and Government

Graduates 340 / yr
Median Salary $39,702

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 324 / yr
Median Salary $43,506

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Graduates 299 / yr
Median Salary $57,064

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 273 / yr
Median Salary $100,452

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 264 / yr
Median Salary $59,248

Mathematics

Graduates 258 / yr
Median Salary $80,676

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 246 / yr
Median Salary $50,556

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 236 / yr
Median Salary $91,784

Computer Engineering

Graduates 230 / yr
Median Salary $156,797

International/Global Studies

Graduates 227 / yr
Median Salary $44,446

Public Health

Graduates 223 / yr
Median Salary $62,622

Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Graduates 221 / yr
Median Salary $108,023

Statistics

Graduates 210 / yr
Median Salary $85,008

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 203 / yr
Median Salary $23,468

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 198 / yr
Median Salary $96,487

Public Policy Analysis

Graduates 195 / yr
Median Salary $75,277

Compare Similar Institutions

The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Earnings $72,924
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

University of California-Berkeley

Earnings $74,919
Tuition $14,850
Acceptance 12%
Compare

Campus Location

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Ann Arbor, MI 48109

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is located in Ann Arbor, Michigan. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Michigan ROI Analysis Affordable in Michigan Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor has an acceptance rate of 17.9%.