University of the Ozarks
Clarksville, Arkansas · Private Non-Profit
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$37,651
Acceptance Rate
58%
Graduation Rate
47%
Annual Tuition
$25,950
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of the Ozarks earn a median of $44,384 ten years after entry — 18% below the national median. Acceptance rate 58.1%, average SAT score 1105, in-state tuition $25,950.
At a Glance
Total Students
753
Retention Rate
73%
Faculty Ratio
13
Financial Aid
44%
Median Debt
$20,875
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,105
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
530–590
SAT Math (middle 50%)
490–570
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
20–25
Institution Overview
The University of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit institution with 753 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 58.1% and a graduation rate of 47.2%. The retention rate is 72.9%. The median debt for graduates is $20,875, and 43.5% of students receive financial aid.
The in-state tuition is $25,950. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $30,190. Five years after graduation, alumni earn a median of $37,651, and ten years after graduation, alumni earn a median of $44,384.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$30k
1 YEAR
$38k
5 YEARS
$44k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, University of the Ozarks graduates earn $30,190. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $37,651, and after ten years, earnings reach $44,384. The median debt for graduates is $20,875. 43.5% of students receive financial aid.
The University of the Ozarks has a student body of 753. The university has a 58.1% acceptance rate, a 47.2% graduation rate, and a 72.9% retention rate. The in-state tuition is $25,950.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.