Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Rochester logo

University of Rochester

Rochester, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$68,333

Acceptance Rate

36%

Graduation Rate

87%

Annual Tuition

$64,348

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Rochester earn a median of $79,042 ten years after entry — 46% above the national median. Acceptance rate 35.9%, average SAT score 1488, in-state tuition $64,348.

At a Glance

Total Students

6,488

Retention Rate

93%

Faculty Ratio

9

Financial Aid

40%

Median Debt

$21,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,488

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

680–750

SAT Math (middle 50%)

730–790

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

31–34

Institution Overview

The University of Rochester is a private, non-profit institution with a student body of 6,488. The university has a moderately selective admissions process, accepting 35.9% of applicants. The university boasts a high graduation rate of 87% and a strong retention rate of 92.5%. The annual in-state tuition is $64,348.

Graduates of the University of Rochester experience strong early career earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $64,722, increasing to $68,333 after five years and $79,042 after ten years. The median student debt is $21,000. The university provides financial aid to 40.3% of students.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$65k

1 YEAR

$68k

5 YEARS

$79k

10 YEARS

Top 8% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Rochester alumni earn a median salary of $64,722. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $68,333. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $79,042. The median debt for students is $21,000, and 40.3% of students receive financial aid.

The University of Rochester has an 87% graduation rate and a 92.5% retention rate. The university has an acceptance rate of 35.9% and a student body of 6,488. The in-state tuition is $64,348.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 680 / yr
Median Salary $127,604

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 285 / yr
Median Salary $104,483

Music

Graduates 265 / yr
Median Salary $49,861

Biology, General

Graduates 242 / yr
Median Salary $34,390

Economics

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $63,475

Psychology, General

Graduates 138 / yr
Median Salary $31,244

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 110 / yr
Median Salary $83,705

Medicine

Graduates 99 / yr
Median Salary $67,077

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 99 / yr
Median Salary $84,888

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $73,828

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $88,908

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $92,758

Mathematics

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $45,426

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $39,732

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $71,028

Political Science and Government

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $37,921

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 54 / yr
Median Salary $53,127

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $35,053

Engineering Technology, General

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $64,135

History

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $16,253

Social Sciences, Other

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $37,491

Bioethics/Medical Ethics

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $91,393

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $48,836

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $38,762

Compare Similar Institutions

Tufts University

Earnings $68,337
Tuition $67,844
Acceptance 10%
Compare

St. John's College-Department of Nursing

Earnings $68,248
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Earnings $68,161
Tuition $13,890
Acceptance 57%
Compare

CUNY Graduate School and University Center

Earnings $68,616
Tuition $7,410
Acceptance 39%
Compare

Campus Location

Rochester, New York

Rochester, NY 14627-0011

University of Rochester is located in Rochester, New York. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Rochester has an acceptance rate of 35.9%.