Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Tufts University logo

Tufts University

Medford, Massachusetts · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$68,337

Acceptance Rate

10%

Graduation Rate

94%

Annual Tuition

$67,844

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Tufts University earn a median of $83,214 ten years after entry — 54% above the national median. Acceptance rate 10.1%, average SAT score 1513, in-state tuition $67,844.

At a Glance

Total Students

6,804

Retention Rate

96%

Faculty Ratio

10

Financial Aid

19%

Median Debt

$16,250

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,513

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

720–770

SAT Math (middle 50%)

750–790

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

33–35

Institution Overview

Tufts University is a private, non-profit institution with a student body of 6,804. The university has a highly selective admissions process, accepting only 10.1% of applicants. It boasts a high graduation rate of 93.5% and a strong retention rate of 95.9%. The annual in-state tuition is $67,844.

Graduates of Tufts University experience strong early career earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $63,641, increasing to $68,337 after five years and $83,214 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $16,250, and 19.1% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$64k

1 YEAR

$68k

5 YEARS

$83k

10 YEARS

Top 8% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Tufts University alumni earn a median salary of $63,641. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $68,337. Ten years after graduation, the median salary reaches $83,214. The median debt for graduates is $16,250.

Tufts University has a high retention rate of 95.9% and a graduation rate of 93.5%. The university has a low acceptance rate of 10.1%. The in-state tuition is $67,844, and 19.1% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

International Relations and National Security Studies

Graduates 396 / yr
Median Salary $73,332

Biology, General

Graduates 285 / yr
Median Salary $42,668

Dentistry

Graduates 233 / yr
Median Salary $116,356

Medicine

Graduates 220 / yr
Median Salary $69,235

Economics

Graduates 197 / yr
Median Salary $75,125

Public Health

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $70,674

Nutrition Sciences

Graduates 110 / yr
Median Salary $62,757

Veterinary Medicine

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $92,786

Engineering-Related Fields

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $123,639

Political Science and Government

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $67,713

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 81 / yr
Median Salary $56,504

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $78,441

Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $254,466

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $61,554

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $34,689

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $45,105

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $89,759

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $34,047

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $49,164

Mathematics

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $110,512

Cognitive Science

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $75,672

Biopsychology

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $43,343

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $125,250

History

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $41,447

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Rochester

Earnings $68,333
Tuition $64,348
Acceptance 36%
Compare

St. John's College-Department of Nursing

Earnings $68,248
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Earnings $68,161
Tuition $13,890
Acceptance 57%
Compare

Scripps College

Earnings $68,027
Tuition $63,434
Acceptance 34%
Compare

Campus Location

Medford, Massachusetts

Medford, MA 02155-5555

Tufts University is located in Medford, Massachusetts. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Massachusetts ROI Analysis Affordable in Massachusetts Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Tufts University has an acceptance rate of 10.1%.