Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Pennsylvania logo

University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$90,555

Acceptance Rate

6%

Graduation Rate

97%

Annual Tuition

$66,104

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Pennsylvania earn a median of $111,371 ten years after entry — 106% above the national median. Acceptance rate 5.9%, average SAT score 1553, in-state tuition $66,104.

At a Glance

Total Students

10,768

Retention Rate

98%

Faculty Ratio

8

Financial Aid

10%

Median Debt

$15,715

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,553

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

740–770

SAT Math (middle 50%)

770–800

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

34–36

Institution Overview

The University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit institution with a highly selective acceptance rate of 5.9%. The university enrolls 10,768 students and boasts a high graduation rate of 96.5% and a strong retention rate of 98.1%. The annual in-state tuition is $66,104, and 10.1% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of the University of Pennsylvania experience strong early career earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $86,069, increasing to $90,555 after five years, and $111,371 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $15,715.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$86k

1 YEAR

$91k

5 YEARS

$111k

10 YEARS

Top 1% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Pennsylvania graduates earn a median salary of $86,069. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $90,555. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $111,371. The median debt for graduates is $15,715.

The University of Pennsylvania has a high retention rate of 98.1% and a high graduation rate of 96.5%. The university has an acceptance rate of 5.9% and a student population of 10,768. 10.1% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 771 / yr
Median Salary $216,287

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 688 / yr
Median Salary $210,400

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 610 / yr
Median Salary $191,924

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 606 / yr
Median Salary $104,502

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 417 / yr
Median Salary $146,204

Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations

Graduates 273 / yr
Median Salary $220,116

Law

Graduates 264 / yr
Median Salary $210,273

Economics

Graduates 260 / yr
Median Salary $89,097

Social Work

Graduates 207 / yr
Median Salary $95,259

Marketing

Graduates 193 / yr
Median Salary $183,993

Political Science and Government

Graduates 173 / yr
Median Salary $65,473

Education, General

Graduates 173 / yr
Median Salary $84,708

Biology, General

Graduates 171 / yr
Median Salary $31,055

Philosophy

Graduates 170 / yr
Median Salary $73,053

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Graduates 169 / yr
Median Salary $63,662

Medicine

Graduates 160 / yr
Median Salary $71,367

Dentistry

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $80,541

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 146 / yr
Median Salary $161,843

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $46,806

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 134 / yr
Median Salary $159,756

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 133 / yr
Median Salary $39,880

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $94,109

Veterinary Medicine

Graduates 119 / yr
Median Salary $100,273

Statistics

Graduates 119 / yr
Median Salary $129,732

Compare Similar Institutions

Stevens Institute of Technology

Earnings $90,326
Tuition $60,952
Acceptance 43%
Compare

Santa Clara University

Earnings $91,198
Tuition $59,241
Acceptance 44%
Compare

Babson College

Earnings $91,354
Tuition $56,032
Acceptance 20%
Compare

Lehigh University

Earnings $88,810
Tuition $62,180
Acceptance 29%
Compare

Campus Location

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA 19104-6303

University of Pennsylvania is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Pennsylvania ROI Analysis Affordable in Pennsylvania Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 5.9%.