Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Santa Clara University logo

Santa Clara University

Santa Clara, California · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$91,198

Acceptance Rate

44%

Graduation Rate

89%

Annual Tuition

$59,241

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Santa Clara University earn a median of $109,183 ten years after entry — 102% above the national median. Acceptance rate 43.8%, average SAT score 1426, in-state tuition $59,241.

At a Glance

Total Students

6,235

Retention Rate

94%

Faculty Ratio

10

Financial Aid

25%

Median Debt

$19,162

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,426

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

670–730

SAT Math (middle 50%)

680–760

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

31–33

Institution Overview

Santa Clara University is a private, non-profit institution with 6,235 students. The university has a 43.8% acceptance rate and a high retention rate of 93.6%. The graduation rate is 88.5%. The net price of tuition is $59,241.

Graduates of Santa Clara University have strong earning potential. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $72,660, increasing to $91,198 after five years and $109,183 after ten years. The median debt for students is $19,162, and 24.5% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$73k

1 YEAR

$91k

5 YEARS

$109k

10 YEARS

Top 1% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

Santa Clara University graduates report strong earnings outcomes. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $72,660. Five years out, median earnings increase to $91,198, and after ten years, median earnings reach $109,183. The median debt for students is $19,162, and 24.5% of students receive financial aid.

The university has a high retention rate of 93.6% and an 88.5% graduation rate. The university has an acceptance rate of 43.8% and a student body of 6,235. The in-state tuition cost is $59,241.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Computer Engineering

Graduates 358 / yr
Median Salary $154,044

Law

Graduates 207 / yr
Median Salary $79,949

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 168 / yr
Median Salary $140,238

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 154 / yr
Median Salary $79,929

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 148 / yr
Median Salary $78,417

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 122 / yr
Median Salary $51,720

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 109 / yr
Median Salary $65,541

Psychology, General

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $38,587

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $68,067

Economics

Graduates 94 / yr
Median Salary $76,606

Marketing

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $58,493

Mathematics and Computer Science

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $91,851

Political Science and Government

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $57,111

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $114,501

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $124,058

Biology, General

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $36,270

Public Health

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $47,274

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $73,710

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $42,576

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $93,042

Sociology

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $53,612

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $92,238

Civil Engineering

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $84,883

Compare Similar Institutions

Babson College

Earnings $91,354
Tuition $56,032
Acceptance 20%
Compare

Gnomon

Earnings $90,652
Tuition $34,215
Acceptance 40%
Compare

University of Pennsylvania

Earnings $90,555
Tuition $66,104
Acceptance 6%
Compare

Stevens Institute of Technology

Earnings $90,326
Tuition $60,952
Acceptance 43%
Compare

Campus Location

Santa Clara, California

Santa Clara, CA 95053

Santa Clara University is located in Santa Clara, California. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in California ROI Analysis Affordable in California Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Clara University has an acceptance rate of 43.8%.