Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Northwestern-St Paul logo

University of Northwestern-St Paul

Saint Paul, Minnesota · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$47,544

Acceptance Rate

92%

Graduation Rate

69%

Annual Tuition

$36,830

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Northwestern-St Paul earn a median of $50,755 ten years after entry — 6% below the national median. Acceptance rate 91.9%, average SAT score 1173, in-state tuition $36,830.

At a Glance

Total Students

1,495

Retention Rate

84%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

29%

Median Debt

$21,325

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,173

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

430–608

SAT Math (middle 50%)

438–663

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

20–28

Institution Overview

The University of Northwestern-St Paul is a private, non-profit institution with 1,495 students. The university has a high acceptance rate of 91.9% and a retention rate of 84.1%. The graduation rate is 69.3%. The in-state tuition cost is $36,830, and 28.7% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of the University of Northwestern-St Paul report earnings of $45,168 one year after graduation. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $47,544, and ten years after graduation, earnings reach $50,755. The median debt for students is $21,325.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$51k

10 YEARS

Top 42% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Northwestern-St Paul alumni earn a median salary of $45,168. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $47,544, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $50,755. The median debt for students is $21,325.

The university has a student body of 1,495 students, and it accepts 91.9% of applicants. The graduation rate is 69.3%, and the retention rate is 84.1%. The in-state tuition is $36,830, and 28.7% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Bible/Biblical Studies

Graduates 223 / yr
Median Salary $41,123

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $75,121

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $72,523

Theological and Ministerial Studies

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $48,248

Psychology, General

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $37,758

Biology, General

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $31,547

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $40,191

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $39,621

Engineering, General

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $68,516

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $30,176

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $31,828

Marketing

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $51,013

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $40,330

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $41,278

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $62,603

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 10 / yr
Median Salary $19,541

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 6 / yr
Median Salary $37,966

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 6 / yr
Median Salary $40,361

Compare Similar Institutions

Long Island University

Earnings $47,543
Tuition $41,642
Acceptance 90%
Compare

Drew University

Earnings $47,562
Tuition $45,360
Acceptance 69%
Compare

Grand View University

Earnings $47,582
Tuition $33,450
Acceptance 98%
Compare

Colorado College

Earnings $47,611
Tuition $67,932
Acceptance 20%
Compare

Campus Location

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Saint Paul, MN 55113-1598

University of Northwestern-St Paul is located in Saint Paul, Minnesota. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Minnesota ROI Analysis Affordable in Minnesota Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Northwestern-St Paul has an acceptance rate of 91.9%.