Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Colorado College logo

Colorado College

Colorado Springs, Colorado · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$47,611

Acceptance Rate

20%

Graduation Rate

86%

Annual Tuition

$67,932

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Colorado College earn a median of $65,222 ten years after entry — 21% above the national median. Acceptance rate 20.0%, average SAT score 1365, in-state tuition $67,932.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,139

Retention Rate

95%

Faculty Ratio

9

Financial Aid

24%

Median Debt

$18,257

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,365

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

640–730

SAT Math (middle 50%)

590–730

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

29–33

Institution Overview

Colorado College is a private, non-profit institution with 2,139 students. The college has a selective admissions process, accepting 20% of applicants. The institution has a high retention rate of 94.8% and an 86.1% graduation rate. The annual tuition cost is $67,932, and 24.3% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of Colorado College report earnings of $33,261 one year after graduation, $47,611 after five years, and $65,222 after ten years. The median debt for students is $18,257.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$33k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$65k

10 YEARS

Top 42% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Colorado College alumni earn a median of $33,261. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $47,611. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $65,222. The median debt for graduates is $18,257.

Colorado College has a high retention rate of 94.8% and an 86.1% graduation rate. The school has a low acceptance rate of 20%. The school's in-state tuition is $67,932, and 24.3% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Compare Similar Institutions

University of the Incarnate Word

Earnings $47,625
Tuition $35,660
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Barry University

Earnings $47,637
Tuition $33,450
Acceptance 59%
Compare

Grand View University

Earnings $47,582
Tuition $33,450
Acceptance 98%
Compare

Drew University

Earnings $47,562
Tuition $45,360
Acceptance 69%
Compare

Campus Location

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Colorado Springs, CO 80903

Colorado College is located in Colorado Springs, Colorado. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Colorado ROI Analysis Affordable in Colorado Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Colorado College has an acceptance rate of 20.0%.