Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of North Carolina at Charlotte logo

University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Charlotte, North Carolina · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$48,812

Acceptance Rate

80%

Graduation Rate

69%

Annual Tuition

$7,214

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of North Carolina at Charlotte earn a median of $57,289 ten years after entry — 6% above the national median. Acceptance rate 80.2%, average SAT score 1231, in-state tuition $7,214.

At a Glance

Total Students

23,567

Retention Rate

85%

Faculty Ratio

21

Financial Aid

41%

Median Debt

$21,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,231

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

570–660

SAT Math (middle 50%)

570–670

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

21–28

Institution Overview

The University of North Carolina at Charlotte is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 80.2%. It has a student population of 23,567. The university has a retention rate of 85.1% and a graduation rate of 68.9%. The median debt for graduates is $21,500, and 41.1% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at UNC Charlotte is $7,214. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $44,953, increasing to $48,812 after five years and $57,289 after ten years.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$49k

5 YEARS

$57k

10 YEARS

Top 37% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of North Carolina at Charlotte alumni earn a median salary of $44,953. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $48,812. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $57,289. The median debt for graduates is $21,500, and 41.1% of students receive financial aid.

The University of North Carolina at Charlotte has an 80.2% acceptance rate and a 68.9% graduation rate. The retention rate is 85.1%. The annual in-state tuition is $7,214.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 425 / yr
Median Salary $48,267

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 354 / yr
Median Salary $65,867

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 353 / yr
Median Salary $38,234

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 351 / yr
Median Salary $83,385

Psychology, General

Graduates 331 / yr
Median Salary $30,359

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 325 / yr
Median Salary $51,628

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 276 / yr
Median Salary $118,061

Biology, General

Graduates 261 / yr
Median Salary $34,094

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 243 / yr
Median Salary $69,178

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 234 / yr
Median Salary $36,155

Marketing

Graduates 205 / yr
Median Salary $43,619

Political Science and Government

Graduates 201 / yr
Median Salary $32,780

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 190 / yr
Median Salary $34,219

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 188 / yr
Median Salary $67,822

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 168 / yr
Median Salary $83,492

Social Work

Graduates 147 / yr
Median Salary $47,275

History

Graduates 142 / yr
Median Salary $33,791

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $34,639

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 130 / yr
Median Salary $72,167

Sociology

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $31,897

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 107 / yr
Median Salary $103,520

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 104 / yr
Median Salary $67,997

Civil Engineering

Graduates 103 / yr
Median Salary $73,145

Mathematics

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $42,740

Compare Similar Institutions

Texas Woman's University

Earnings $48,773
Tuition $8,648
Acceptance 95%
Compare

California State University-San Marcos

Earnings $48,673
Tuition $7,739
Acceptance 96%
Compare

California State University-Monterey Bay

Earnings $48,648
Tuition $7,437
Acceptance 95%
Compare

Ohio University-Eastern Campus

Earnings $48,991
Tuition $6,178
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Charlotte, North Carolina

Charlotte, NC 28223-0001

University of North Carolina at Charlotte is located in Charlotte, North Carolina. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in North Carolina ROI Analysis Affordable in North Carolina Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of North Carolina at Charlotte has an acceptance rate of 80.2%.