Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
California State University-Monterey Bay logo

California State University-Monterey Bay

Seaside, California · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$48,648

Acceptance Rate

95%

Graduation Rate

62%

Annual Tuition

$7,437

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of California State University-Monterey Bay earn a median of $59,247 ten years after entry — 9% above the national median. Acceptance rate 94.8%, in-state tuition $7,437.

At a Glance

Total Students

5,811

Retention Rate

79%

Faculty Ratio

16

Financial Aid

32%

Median Debt

$12,750

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Institution Overview

California State University-Monterey Bay is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 94.8%. The university has a student population of 5,811. The in-state tuition is $7,437. The graduation rate is 62.4%, and the retention rate is 79.1%.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median salary of $38,154. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $48,648, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $59,247. The median debt for graduates is $12,750, and 31.5% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$38k

1 YEAR

$49k

5 YEARS

$59k

10 YEARS

Top 37% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, California State University-Monterey Bay graduates earn a median salary of $38,154. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $48,648, and after ten years, the median salary is $59,247. The median debt for graduates is $12,750.

The university has a high acceptance rate of 94.8% and a graduation rate of 62.4%. The retention rate is 79.1%. The in-state tuition is $7,437, and 31.5% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 359 / yr
Median Salary $87,863

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 282 / yr
Median Salary $30,413

Psychology, General

Graduates 242 / yr
Median Salary $29,168

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 185 / yr
Median Salary $29,929

Human Services, General

Graduates 143 / yr
Median Salary $37,501

Biology, General

Graduates 99 / yr
Median Salary $35,312

Social Sciences, General

Graduates 84 / yr
Median Salary $34,678

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $30,712

Marine Sciences

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $27,268

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $117,088

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 63 / yr
Median Salary $24,496

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $34,089

Education, General

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $68,140

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $30,378

Social Work

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $71,186

Educational/Instructional Media Design

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $89,180

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $84,012

International/Global Studies

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $34,246

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $35,760

Music

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $28,009

Compare Similar Institutions

Dickinson State University

Earnings $48,628
Tuition $9,118
Acceptance 60%
Compare

California State University-San Marcos

Earnings $48,673
Tuition $7,739
Acceptance 96%
Compare

University of California-Riverside

Earnings $48,593
Tuition $14,170
Acceptance 63%
Compare

California State University-Fullerton

Earnings $48,558
Tuition $7,073
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Campus Location

Seaside, California

Seaside, CA 93955-8001

California State University-Monterey Bay is located in Seaside, California. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in California ROI Analysis Affordable in California Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

California State University-Monterey Bay has an acceptance rate of 94.8%.