Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Nebraska at Kearney logo

University of Nebraska at Kearney

Kearney, Nebraska · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$43,241

Acceptance Rate

86%

Graduation Rate

57%

Annual Tuition

$8,302

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Nebraska at Kearney earn a median of $50,105 ten years after entry — 7% below the national median. Acceptance rate 85.8%, average SAT score 1118, in-state tuition $8,302.

At a Glance

Total Students

4,130

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

37%

Median Debt

$19,500

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,118

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

495–575

SAT Math (middle 50%)

410–550

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–26

Institution Overview

The University of Nebraska at Kearney is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 85.8%. The university has a student body of 4,130. The retention rate is 76.6%, and the graduation rate is 56.8%. The median debt for graduates is $19,500, and 37.1% of students receive financial aid.

In-state tuition costs $8,302. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $43,093. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $43,241. Ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $50,105.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$43k

5 YEARS

$50k

10 YEARS

Top 58% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Nebraska at Kearney alumni earn a median of $43,093. Five years after graduation, median earnings are $43,241. Ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $50,105. The median debt for graduates is $19,500.

The university has a student body of 4,130 students. The acceptance rate is 85.8%, and the graduation rate is 56.8%. The retention rate is 76.6%. The in-state tuition is $8,302, and 37.1% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 170 / yr
Median Salary $60,296

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $57,392

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $54,034

Biology, General

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $62,586

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 78 / yr
Median Salary $54,750

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $47,366

History

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $39,340

Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $28,241

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $54,521

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $64,502

Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $38,009

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $55,459

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $29,471

Psychology, General

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $34,055

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $35,419

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 33 / yr
Median Salary $56,306

Social Work

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $39,218

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $40,128

Journalism

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $36,703

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $34,385

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $58,798

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $60,771

Agricultural Business and Management

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $61,152

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $35,726

Compare Similar Institutions

Southwest Minnesota State University

Earnings $43,282
Tuition $10,304
Acceptance 69%
Compare

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Earnings $43,309
Tuition $11,230
Acceptance 95%
Compare

University of Minnesota-Morris

Earnings $43,163
Tuition $14,288
Acceptance 71%
Compare

East Texas A&M University

Earnings $43,157
Tuition $10,026
Acceptance 93%
Compare

Campus Location

Kearney, Nebraska

Kearney, NE 68849-1212

University of Nebraska at Kearney is located in Kearney, Nebraska. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Nebraska ROI Analysis Affordable in Nebraska Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Nebraska at Kearney has an acceptance rate of 85.8%.