Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Mary Hardin-Baylor logo

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Belton, Texas · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$48,368

Acceptance Rate

95%

Graduation Rate

52%

Annual Tuition

$33,150

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Mary Hardin-Baylor earn a median of $56,132 ten years after entry — 4% above the national median. Acceptance rate 95.1%, average SAT score 1099, in-state tuition $33,150.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,959

Retention Rate

68%

Faculty Ratio

17

Financial Aid

63%

Median Debt

$26,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,099

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

490–610

SAT Math (middle 50%)

470–590

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–26

Institution Overview

The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is a private, non-profit institution with a student body of 2,959. The university has a high acceptance rate of 95.1%. The average in-state tuition is $33,150. The university's graduation rate is 51.6%, and its retention rate is 67.9%.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $52,562. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,368, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $56,132. The median debt for graduates is $26,000, and 62.8% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$53k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$56k

10 YEARS

Top 38% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduating from the University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, students earn a median salary of $52,562. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $48,368. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $56,132. The median debt for graduates is $26,000.

The University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has a 95.1% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 51.6%, and the retention rate is 67.9%. The in-state tuition is $33,150, and 62.8% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 173 / yr
Median Salary $112,625

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $30,674

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $68,816

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 51 / yr
Median Salary $33,805

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $50,657

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $59,814

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $42,522

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $66,146

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $77,157

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $47,322

Marketing

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $40,933

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $52,133

Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $29,023

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $34,282

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $53,751

Engineering, General

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $63,830

Biology, General

Graduates 9 / yr
Median Salary $36,637

Compare Similar Institutions

St Olaf College

Earnings $48,373
Tuition $56,970
Acceptance 52%
Compare

The University of Tampa

Earnings $48,397
Tuition $33,424
Acceptance 41%
Compare

Briar Cliff University

Earnings $48,338
Tuition $35,534
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Hood College

Earnings $48,415
Tuition $45,870
Acceptance 78%
Compare

Campus Location

Belton, Texas

Belton, TX 76513-2599

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is located in Belton, Texas. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Texas ROI Analysis Affordable in Texas Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor has an acceptance rate of 95.1%.