Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
St Olaf College logo

St Olaf College

Northfield, Minnesota · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$48,373

Acceptance Rate

52%

Graduation Rate

84%

Annual Tuition

$56,970

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of St Olaf College earn a median of $65,543 ten years after entry — 21% above the national median. Acceptance rate 52.2%, average SAT score 1380, in-state tuition $56,970.

At a Glance

Total Students

3,049

Retention Rate

91%

Faculty Ratio

12

Financial Aid

44%

Median Debt

$26,000

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,380

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

660–740

SAT Math (middle 50%)

640–730

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

28–32

Institution Overview

St. Olaf College is a private, non-profit institution with 3,049 students. The college has a moderately selective admissions process, accepting 52.2% of applicants. A high percentage of students return each year, with a retention rate of 90.5%, and 84.2% graduate. The annual tuition cost is $56,970, and 43.6% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of St. Olaf College report earnings that increase over time. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $37,341. Five years after graduation, median earnings rise to $48,373, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $65,543. The median debt for graduates is $26,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$37k

1 YEAR

$48k

5 YEARS

$66k

10 YEARS

Top 38% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, St. Olaf College alumni earn a median salary of $37,341. Five years post-graduation, median earnings increase to $48,373, and after ten years, the median salary is $65,543. The median debt for graduates is $26,000.

St. Olaf College has a student body of 3,049 and an acceptance rate of 52.2%. The graduation rate is 84.2%, and the retention rate is 90.5%. The in-state tuition is $56,970, and 43.6% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Biology, General

Graduates 114 / yr
Median Salary $36,429

Economics

Graduates 107 / yr
Median Salary $56,238

Mathematics

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $58,825

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $35,070

Political Science and Government

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $30,953

Music

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $24,732

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $26,870

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $29,398

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $32,094

Chemistry

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $44,020

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $33,577

Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $28,288

Area Studies

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $35,569

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $29,921

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $47,807

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $76,078

East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $27,328

Religion/Religious Studies

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $36,329

Social Work

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $45,146

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Earnings $48,368
Tuition $33,150
Acceptance 95%
Compare

The University of Tampa

Earnings $48,397
Tuition $33,424
Acceptance 41%
Compare

Briar Cliff University

Earnings $48,338
Tuition $35,534
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Hood College

Earnings $48,415
Tuition $45,870
Acceptance 78%
Compare

Campus Location

Northfield, Minnesota

Northfield, MN 55057-1098

St Olaf College is located in Northfield, Minnesota. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Minnesota ROI Analysis Affordable in Minnesota Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

St Olaf College has an acceptance rate of 52.2%.