University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit, Michigan · Private Non-Profit
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$64,534
Acceptance Rate
80%
Graduation Rate
71%
Annual Tuition
$32,300
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Detroit Mercy earn a median of $71,030 ten years after entry — 31% above the national median. Acceptance rate 80.1%, average SAT score 1134, in-state tuition $32,300.
At a Glance
Total Students
2,289
Retention Rate
83%
Faculty Ratio
12
Financial Aid
31%
Median Debt
$23,250
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,134
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
520–630
SAT Math (middle 50%)
510–630
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
22–28
Institution Overview
The University of Detroit Mercy is a private, non-profit institution with an acceptance rate of 80.1%. The university has a student body of 2,289 and a retention rate of 82.5%. The graduation rate is 70.5%. The median debt for students is $23,250, and 30.6% of students receive financial aid.
The in-state tuition is $32,300. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $66,591. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $64,534, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $71,030.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$67k
1 YEAR
$65k
5 YEARS
$71k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, University of Detroit Mercy alumni earn a median of $66,591. Five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $64,534. Ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $71,030. The median debt for graduates is $23,250.
The university has an 80.1% acceptance rate and a 70.5% graduation rate. The retention rate is 82.5%. Approximately 30.6% of students receive financial aid. The in-state tuition is $32,300.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.