Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus logo

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Denver, Colorado · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$52,475

Acceptance Rate

78%

Graduation Rate

46%

Annual Tuition

$10,017

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus earn a median of $64,270 ten years after entry — 19% above the national median. Acceptance rate 77.8%, average SAT score 1116, in-state tuition $10,017.

At a Glance

Total Students

10,686

Retention Rate

72%

Faculty Ratio

16

Financial Aid

25%

Median Debt

$20,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,116

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

490–620

SAT Math (middle 50%)

490–600

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

23–32

Institution Overview

The University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 77.8%. The university has a student body of 10,686. The retention rate is 71.5%, and the graduation rate is 45.7%. The in-state tuition is $10,017, and 25.2% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates' earnings one year after graduation are $53,987. Five years after graduation, earnings are $52,475, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $64,270. The median student debt is $20,500.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$54k

1 YEAR

$52k

5 YEARS

$64k

10 YEARS

Top 27% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus graduates earn a median salary of $53,987. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $52,475. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $64,270. The median debt for graduates is $20,500.

The university has an acceptance rate of 77.8% and a graduation rate of 45.7%. The retention rate is 71.5%. The in-state tuition is $10,017. A total of 25.2% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 716 / yr
Median Salary $108,322

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 458 / yr
Median Salary $118,831

Public Health

Graduates 292 / yr
Median Salary $61,237

Biology, General

Graduates 249 / yr
Median Salary $34,562

Medicine

Graduates 171 / yr
Median Salary $67,110

Psychology, General

Graduates 162 / yr
Median Salary $36,482

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Graduates 156 / yr
Median Salary $59,066

Economics

Graduates 156 / yr
Median Salary $56,201

Education, General

Graduates 148 / yr
Median Salary $46,894

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 147 / yr
Median Salary $39,662

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 128 / yr
Median Salary $45,814

Public Administration

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $66,943

Dentistry

Graduates 114 / yr
Median Salary $127,100

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $75,137

Music

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $29,483

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 91 / yr
Median Salary $31,144

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $93,660

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $70,763

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $35,155

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $83,076

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $100,050

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $69,884

Political Science and Government

Graduates 68 / yr
Median Salary $64,251

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $51,914

Compare Similar Institutions

Texas Tech University

Earnings $52,588
Tuition $11,852
Acceptance 71%
Compare

San Diego State University

Earnings $52,620
Tuition $8,290
Acceptance 34%
Compare

San Francisco State University

Earnings $52,650
Tuition $7,424
Acceptance 96%
Compare

St. Mary's College of Maryland

Earnings $52,286
Tuition $15,236
Acceptance 75%
Compare

Campus Location

Denver, Colorado

Denver, CO 80217-3364

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is located in Denver, Colorado. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Colorado ROI Analysis Affordable in Colorado Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus has an acceptance rate of 77.8%.