Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Colorado Boulder logo

University of Colorado Boulder

Boulder, Colorado · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$54,939

Acceptance Rate

83%

Graduation Rate

75%

Annual Tuition

$16,430

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Colorado Boulder earn a median of $69,738 ten years after entry — 29% above the national median. Acceptance rate 83.3%, average SAT score 1357, in-state tuition $16,430.

At a Glance

Total Students

31,578

Retention Rate

89%

Faculty Ratio

19

Financial Aid

24%

Median Debt

$19,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,357

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

630–710

SAT Math (middle 50%)

610–720

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

29–33

Institution Overview

The University of Colorado Boulder is a public institution with a student body of 31,578. The university has an acceptance rate of 83.3% and a graduation rate of 74.9%. The retention rate is 89.2%. The median debt for graduates is $19,500, and 24.4% of students receive financial aid.

In-state tuition costs $16,430. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $48,932. Five years after graduation, alumni earn a median of $54,939, and ten years after graduation, alumni earn a median of $69,738.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$49k

1 YEAR

$55k

5 YEARS

$70k

10 YEARS

Top 22% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Colorado Boulder graduates earn $48,932. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $54,939. Ten years after graduation, earnings reach $69,738. The median debt for graduates is $19,500.

The university has a high retention rate of 89.2% and a graduation rate of 74.9%. The university's acceptance rate is 83.3%. The percentage of students receiving financial aid is 24.4%. The in-state tuition is $16,430.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 1,340 / yr
Median Salary $94,825

Psychology, General

Graduates 515 / yr
Median Salary $30,176

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 403 / yr
Median Salary $84,620

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 377 / yr
Median Salary $90,274

Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Graduates 373 / yr
Median Salary $96,904

Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences

Graduates 369 / yr
Median Salary $33,926

Economics

Graduates 323 / yr
Median Salary $51,521

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 258 / yr
Median Salary $57,788

Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology

Graduates 231 / yr
Median Salary $37,184

Political Science and Government

Graduates 229 / yr
Median Salary $39,954

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 214 / yr
Median Salary $121,553

Sociology

Graduates 200 / yr
Median Salary $37,958

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 199 / yr
Median Salary $39,738

Law

Graduates 174 / yr
Median Salary $73,809

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 163 / yr
Median Salary $31,825

Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences

Graduates 160 / yr
Median Salary $43,192

International/Global Studies

Graduates 159 / yr
Median Salary $33,892

Mathematics

Graduates 144 / yr
Median Salary $41,176

Environmental Design

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $42,401

Physics

Graduates 138 / yr
Median Salary $41,874

Civil Engineering

Graduates 130 / yr
Median Salary $77,839

Music

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $38,458

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 118 / yr
Median Salary $73,794

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $35,980

Compare Similar Institutions

Metropolitan State University

Earnings $54,828
Tuition $9,780
Acceptance 97%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Earnings $54,825
Tuition $8,315
Acceptance 87%
Compare

Michigan State University

Earnings $55,084
Tuition $15,988
Acceptance 84%
Compare

University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Earnings $55,137
Tuition $12,952
Acceptance 74%
Compare

Campus Location

Boulder, Colorado

Boulder, CO 80309-0017

University of Colorado Boulder is located in Boulder, Colorado. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Colorado ROI Analysis Affordable in Colorado Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Colorado Boulder has an acceptance rate of 83.3%.