United States Merchant Marine Academy
Kings Point, New York · Public
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$96,770
Acceptance Rate
33%
Graduation Rate
79%
Annual Tuition
$945
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of United States Merchant Marine Academy earn a median of $90,610 ten years after entry — 67% above the national median. Acceptance rate 32.5%, average SAT score 1207, in-state tuition $945.
At a Glance
Total Students
947
Retention Rate
90%
Faculty Ratio
13
Financial Aid
7%
Median Debt
$8,833
Campus Setting
Suburban
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,207
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
560–650
SAT Math (middle 50%)
550–650
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
22–29
Institution Overview
The United States Merchant Marine Academy is a public institution with a student population of 947. The academy has a selective admissions process, accepting 32.5% of applicants. The school has a high retention rate of 90% and a graduation rate of 78.9%. The median debt for graduates is $8,833, and 6.6% of students receive financial aid.
Graduates of the academy experience strong early career earnings. One year after graduation, the median salary is $59,168. The median salary increases to $96,770 five years after graduation, and the ten-year median salary is $90,610. In-state tuition is $945.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$59k
1 YEAR
$97k
5 YEARS
$91k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, the median earnings for graduates from the United States Merchant Marine Academy were $59,168. Five years after graduation, median earnings increased to $96,770. However, ten years after graduation, median earnings decreased to $90,610. The median debt for students was $8,833, and 6.6% of students received financial aid.
The United States Merchant Marine Academy has a student body of 947 students, with an acceptance rate of 32.5%. The graduation rate is 78.9%, and the retention rate is 90%. The in-state tuition is $945.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.