Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Atlanta, Georgia · Public
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$89,432
Acceptance Rate
17%
Graduation Rate
92%
Annual Tuition
$11,764
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus earn a median of $102,772 ten years after entry — 90% above the national median. Acceptance rate 16.5%, average SAT score 1480, in-state tuition $11,764.
At a Glance
Total Students
18,260
Retention Rate
98%
Faculty Ratio
18
Financial Aid
19%
Median Debt
$21,672
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Public
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,480
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
680–750
SAT Math (middle 50%)
690–790
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
30–34
Institution Overview
Georgia Institute of Technology is a public institution with an undergraduate student population of 18,260. The school has a highly selective admissions process, accepting only 16.5% of applicants. The institution boasts high retention and graduation rates, with 97.7% of students returning for their second year and 92.4% graduating. The in-state tuition is $11,764.
Graduates of Georgia Tech experience strong early career earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $87,556, increasing to $89,432 after five years and $102,772 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $21,672, and 19.3% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$88k
1 YEAR
$89k
5 YEARS
$103k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus alumni earn a median salary of $87,556. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $89,432. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $102,772. The median debt for graduates is $21,672.
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus has a high retention rate of 97.7% and a graduation rate of 92.4%. The school's acceptance rate is 16.5%. The in-state tuition is $11,764, and 19.3% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.