Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data

The University of Texas at El Paso

El Paso, Texas · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$37,978

Acceptance Rate

100%

Graduation Rate

47%

Annual Tuition

$9,744

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of The University of Texas at El Paso earn a median of $50,923 ten years after entry — 6% below the national median. Acceptance rate 99.9%, average SAT score 962, in-state tuition $9,744.

At a Glance

Total Students

20,547

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

20

Financial Aid

30%

Median Debt

$18,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

962

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

450–550

SAT Math (middle 50%)

410–530

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

17–22

Institution Overview

The University of Texas at El Paso is a public institution with an extremely high acceptance rate of 99.9%. The university enrolls 20,547 students. The in-state tuition is $9,744. The university's one-year post-graduation earnings are $42,749, with five-year earnings at $37,978 and ten-year earnings at $50,923. The median debt for graduates is $18,000, and 29.5% of students receive financial aid.

The university's retention rate is 77.4%, and the graduation rate is 46.6%.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$38k

5 YEARS

$51k

10 YEARS

Top 77% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Texas at El Paso alumni earn $42,749. Five years after graduation, earnings decrease to $37,978. However, ten years after graduation, earnings increase to $50,923. The median debt for graduates is $18,000. Nearly 30% of students receive financial aid.

The University of Texas at El Paso has a high acceptance rate of 99.9%. The graduation rate is 46.6%, and the retention rate is 77.4%. The in-state tuition is $9,744. The university has a student population of over 20,000.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 542 / yr
Median Salary $104,997

Biology, General

Graduates 289 / yr
Median Salary $22,167

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 283 / yr
Median Salary $33,304

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 278 / yr
Median Salary $60,687

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 243 / yr
Median Salary $66,350

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 240 / yr
Median Salary $93,773

Psychology, General

Graduates 218 / yr
Median Salary $27,627

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 180 / yr
Median Salary $61,218

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 177 / yr
Median Salary $23,010

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 143 / yr
Median Salary $40,994

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 135 / yr
Median Salary $73,311

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $74,285

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $76,331

Civil Engineering

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $60,287

Marketing

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $31,236

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $33,280

Social Work

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $37,865

Curriculum and Instruction

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $59,146

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $45,467

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $19,506

Radio, Television, and Digital Communication

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $21,182

History

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $30,230

Public Health

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $31,844

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $19,546

Compare Similar Institutions

Northern Michigan University

Earnings $37,996
Tuition $13,304
Acceptance 70%
Compare

SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Earnings $37,901
Tuition $8,676
Acceptance 83%
Compare

Coastal Carolina University

Earnings $38,070
Tuition $11,640
Acceptance 80%
Compare

Missouri Southern State University

Earnings $37,866
Tuition $8,400
Acceptance 97%
Compare

Campus Location

El Paso, Texas

El Paso, TX 79968-0691

The University of Texas at El Paso is located in El Paso, Texas. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Texas ROI Analysis Affordable in Texas Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

The University of Texas at El Paso has an acceptance rate of 99.9%.