Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Coastal Carolina University logo

Coastal Carolina University

Conway, South Carolina · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$38,070

Acceptance Rate

80%

Graduation Rate

50%

Annual Tuition

$11,640

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Coastal Carolina University earn a median of $47,258 ten years after entry — 13% below the national median. Acceptance rate 80.2%, average SAT score 1143, in-state tuition $11,640.

At a Glance

Total Students

9,909

Retention Rate

76%

Faculty Ratio

16

Financial Aid

57%

Median Debt

$23,750

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,143

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

530–620

SAT Math (middle 50%)

520–600

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

21–26

Institution Overview

Coastal Carolina University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 80.2% and a student body of 9,909. The university's retention rate is 75.7%, and the graduation rate is 49.5%. The median debt for graduates is $23,750, and 57.4% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Coastal Carolina University is $11,640. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $33,664. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $38,070, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $47,258.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$34k

1 YEAR

$38k

5 YEARS

$47k

10 YEARS

Top 77% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Coastal Carolina University alumni earn a median salary of $33,664. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $38,070, and after ten years, the median salary is $47,258. The median debt for graduates is $23,750. Over half of the students, 57.4%, receive financial aid.

Coastal Carolina University has an acceptance rate of 80.2%. The graduation rate is 49.5%, and the retention rate is 75.7%. The annual in-state tuition is $11,640. The total student population is 9,909.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 234 / yr
Median Salary $51,984

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 196 / yr
Median Salary $44,877

Marketing

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $35,924

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 155 / yr
Median Salary $29,821

Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology

Graduates 150 / yr
Median Salary $50,334

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 142 / yr
Median Salary $46,091

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $27,221

Psychology, General

Graduates 94 / yr
Median Salary $26,524

Biology, General

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $28,585

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations

Graduates 86 / yr
Median Salary $35,150

Public Health

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $29,862

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 74 / yr
Median Salary $64,488

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $46,911

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $38,602

Educational/Instructional Media Design

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $50,203

Sociology

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $24,738

Political Science and Government

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $29,924

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $34,300

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $26,076

History

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $24,172

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $16,862

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $49,729

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $25,310

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $54,432

Compare Similar Institutions

Northern Michigan University

Earnings $37,996
Tuition $13,304
Acceptance 70%
Compare

Southeast Missouri State University

Earnings $38,150
Tuition $9,496
Acceptance 79%
Compare

Western Kentucky University

Earnings $38,156
Tuition $11,436
Acceptance 97%
Compare

The University of Texas at El Paso

Earnings $37,978
Tuition $9,744
Acceptance 100%
Compare

Campus Location

Conway, South Carolina

Conway, SC 29526

Coastal Carolina University is located in Conway, South Carolina. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in South Carolina ROI Analysis Affordable in South Carolina Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Coastal Carolina University has an acceptance rate of 80.2%.