Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
The University of Tennessee-Martin logo

The University of Tennessee-Martin

Martin, Tennessee · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$38,863

Acceptance Rate

87%

Graduation Rate

54%

Annual Tuition

$10,208

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of The University of Tennessee-Martin earn a median of $44,213 ten years after entry — 18% below the national median. Acceptance rate 87.3%, average SAT score 1120, in-state tuition $10,208.

At a Glance

Total Students

4,600

Retention Rate

73%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

33%

Median Debt

$21,024

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,120

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

500–610

SAT Math (middle 50%)

470–600

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

19–25

Institution Overview

The University of Tennessee-Martin is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 87.3%. The university enrolls approximately 4,600 students. The annual in-state tuition is $10,208. The median debt for graduates is $21,024, and 33.4% of students receive financial aid.

Graduation rates at the University of Tennessee-Martin are 53.8%, with a retention rate of 73.4%. One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $38,328. Five years after graduation, alumni earn a median of $38,863, and ten years after graduation, alumni earn a median of $44,213.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$38k

1 YEAR

$39k

5 YEARS

$44k

10 YEARS

Top 75% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Tennessee-Martin alumni earn a median salary of $38,328. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $38,863. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $44,213. The median debt for graduates is $21,024. A total of 33.4% of students receive financial aid.

The University of Tennessee-Martin has an acceptance rate of 87.3%. The graduation rate is 53.8%, and the retention rate is 73.4%. The annual in-state tuition is $10,208. The total student population is 4,600.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Agriculture, General

Graduates 138 / yr
Median Salary $39,438

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $45,434

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $30,587

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $66,036

Agricultural Business and Management

Graduates 81 / yr
Median Salary $36,242

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $71,727

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $45,325

Engineering, General

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $63,746

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $32,167

Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $29,288

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $48,101

Biology, General

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $25,185

Social Work

Graduates 29 / yr
Median Salary $34,240

Natural Resources Management and Policy

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $33,543

Psychology, General

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $27,433

Marketing

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $36,397

Visual and Performing Arts, General

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $25,660

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $26,803

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $49,357

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $32,674

Compare Similar Institutions

Nicholls State University

Earnings $38,829
Tuition $8,173
Acceptance 96%
Compare

Black Hills State University

Earnings $38,927
Tuition $9,000
Acceptance 94%
Compare

Arkansas State University

Earnings $38,944
Tuition $7,754
Acceptance 70%
Compare

Austin Peay State University

Earnings $38,779
Tuition $8,675
Acceptance 96%
Compare

Campus Location

Martin, Tennessee

Martin, TN 38238

The University of Tennessee-Martin is located in Martin, Tennessee. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Tennessee ROI Analysis Affordable in Tennessee Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

The University of Tennessee-Martin has an acceptance rate of 87.3%.