Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Texas A&M University-College Station logo

Texas A&M University-College Station

College Station, Texas · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$59,386

Acceptance Rate

63%

Graduation Rate

84%

Annual Tuition

$13,099

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Texas A&M University-College Station earn a median of $72,097 ten years after entry — 33% above the national median. Acceptance rate 63.3%, average SAT score 1280, in-state tuition $13,099.

At a Glance

Total Students

59,099

Retention Rate

94%

Faculty Ratio

19

Financial Aid

26%

Median Debt

$17,804

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,280

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

580–690

SAT Math (middle 50%)

570–710

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

25–31

Institution Overview

Texas A&M University-College Station is a large public institution with nearly 60,000 students. The university has a 63.3% acceptance rate and a high retention rate of 94.3%. Over 83% of students graduate. The median debt for graduates is $17,804, and 26.3% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of Texas A&M University-College Station report strong earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $54,018. Five years after graduation, median earnings rise to $59,386, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $72,097. In-state tuition is $13,099.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$54k

1 YEAR

$59k

5 YEARS

$72k

10 YEARS

Top 16% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Texas A&M University-College Station alumni earn a median salary of $54,018. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $59,386. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $72,097. The median debt for graduates is $17,804.

Texas A&M University-College Station has a high retention rate of 94.3% and an 83.7% graduation rate. The university has an acceptance rate of 63.3% and a student body of 59,099. In-state tuition is $13,099, and 26.3% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 1,214 / yr
Median Salary $50,235

Biology, General

Graduates 911 / yr
Median Salary $57,448

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 900 / yr
Median Salary $121,647

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 585 / yr
Median Salary $68,417

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 575 / yr
Median Salary $91,995

Psychology, General

Graduates 543 / yr
Median Salary $33,480

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 534 / yr
Median Salary $47,672

Agricultural Business and Management

Graduates 519 / yr
Median Salary $63,208

Economics

Graduates 396 / yr
Median Salary $78,849

Civil Engineering

Graduates 383 / yr
Median Salary $76,239

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 381 / yr
Median Salary $43,295

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 372 / yr
Median Salary $83,897

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 372 / yr
Median Salary $83,389

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 364 / yr
Median Salary $99,078

General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations

Graduates 362 / yr
Median Salary $108,258

Construction Engineering Technologies

Graduates 314 / yr
Median Salary $77,799

Political Science and Government

Graduates 303 / yr
Median Salary $41,817

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 300 / yr
Median Salary $37,331

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 293 / yr
Median Salary $36,266

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 287 / yr
Median Salary $37,743

Public Health

Graduates 282 / yr
Median Salary $69,409

Computer Engineering

Graduates 281 / yr
Median Salary $86,366

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 273 / yr
Median Salary $86,176

Animal Sciences

Graduates 264 / yr
Median Salary $75,454

Compare Similar Institutions

Stony Brook University

Earnings $59,492
Tuition $10,560
Acceptance 49%
Compare

University of California-Los Angeles

Earnings $59,063
Tuition $13,747
Acceptance 9%
Compare

University of Delaware

Earnings $58,846
Tuition $16,080
Acceptance 65%
Compare

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Earnings $58,662
Tuition $8,578
Acceptance 78%
Compare

Campus Location

College Station, Texas

College Station, TX 77843-1246

Texas A&M University-College Station is located in College Station, Texas. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Texas ROI Analysis Affordable in Texas Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Texas A&M University-College Station has an acceptance rate of 63.3%.