Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
University of Delaware logo

University of Delaware

Newark, Delaware · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$58,846

Acceptance Rate

65%

Graduation Rate

79%

Annual Tuition

$16,080

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of University of Delaware earn a median of $72,950 ten years after entry — 35% above the national median. Acceptance rate 65.1%, average SAT score 1292, in-state tuition $16,080.

At a Glance

Total Students

18,812

Retention Rate

90%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

48%

Median Debt

$24,572

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,292

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

600–690

SAT Math (middle 50%)

590–680

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

28–32

Institution Overview

The University of Delaware is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 65.1% and a student body of 18,812. The university has a strong retention rate of 90.1% and a graduation rate of 79.2%. The median debt for graduates is $24,572, and 48.1% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of the University of Delaware report strong earnings. One year after graduation, the median salary is $51,892. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $58,846, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $72,950. In-state tuition is $16,080.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$52k

1 YEAR

$59k

5 YEARS

$73k

10 YEARS

Top 16% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, University of Delaware alumni earn a median salary of $51,892. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $58,846. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $72,950. The median debt for graduates is $24,572.

The University of Delaware has a student body of 18,812 students. The university has a 65.1% acceptance rate and a 79.2% graduation rate. The retention rate is 90.1%. The in-state tuition is $16,080, and 48.1% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 334 / yr
Median Salary $66,889

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 294 / yr
Median Salary $105,527

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 269 / yr
Median Salary $13,833

Marketing

Graduates 229 / yr
Median Salary $54,390

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 211 / yr
Median Salary $115,726

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 208 / yr
Median Salary $31,532

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 202 / yr
Median Salary $26,555

Biology, General

Graduates 194 / yr
Median Salary $39,746

Economics

Graduates 186 / yr
Median Salary $55,905

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 163 / yr
Median Salary $48,587

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 153 / yr
Median Salary $71,491

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $41,897

Public Health

Graduates 142 / yr
Median Salary $35,437

Criminology

Graduates 135 / yr
Median Salary $35,968

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 128 / yr
Median Salary $75,310

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 126 / yr
Median Salary $74,313

Political Science and Government

Graduates 125 / yr
Median Salary $31,972

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $32,487

Civil Engineering

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $72,783

Computer Engineering

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $95,648

Human Services, General

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $32,812

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $80,564

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $37,563

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Graduates 88 / yr
Median Salary $35,637

Compare Similar Institutions

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Earnings $58,662
Tuition $8,578
Acceptance 78%
Compare

University of California-Los Angeles

Earnings $59,063
Tuition $13,747
Acceptance 9%
Compare

University of California-Davis

Earnings $58,461
Tuition $15,247
Acceptance 42%
Compare

Clemson University

Earnings $58,311
Tuition $15,554
Acceptance 38%
Compare

Campus Location

Newark, Delaware

Newark, DE 19716

University of Delaware is located in Newark, Delaware. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Delaware ROI Analysis Affordable in Delaware Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

University of Delaware has an acceptance rate of 65.1%.