Avg Earnings (5yr)
$55,037
Acceptance Rate
59%
Graduation Rate
81%
Annual Tuition
$63,870
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of St Lawrence University earn a median of $67,258 ten years after entry — 24% above the national median. Acceptance rate 58.5%, average SAT score 1371, in-state tuition $63,870.
At a Glance
Total Students
2,040
Retention Rate
86%
Faculty Ratio
11
Financial Aid
55%
Median Debt
$27,000
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,371
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
645–710
SAT Math (middle 50%)
610–710
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
30–33
Institution Overview
St. Lawrence University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,040 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 58.5% and a graduation rate of 81.4%. The retention rate is 86.1%. The median debt for students is $27,000, and 55% of students receive financial aid.
The in-state tuition at St. Lawrence University is $63,870. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $36,119. Five years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $55,037, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $67,258.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$36k
1 YEAR
$55k
5 YEARS
$67k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, St. Lawrence University alumni earn a median of $36,119. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $55,037, and ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $67,258. The median debt for graduates is $27,000, and 55% of students receive financial aid.
St. Lawrence University has an acceptance rate of 58.5% and a graduation rate of 81.4%. The retention rate is 86.1%. The annual in-state tuition is $63,870. The total student population is 2,040.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.