Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
California Lutheran University logo

California Lutheran University

Thousand Oaks, California · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$54,981

Acceptance Rate

89%

Graduation Rate

74%

Annual Tuition

$50,670

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of California Lutheran University earn a median of $68,712 ten years after entry — 27% above the national median. Acceptance rate 88.9%, average SAT score 1266, in-state tuition $50,670.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,374

Retention Rate

81%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

78%

Median Debt

$21,669

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,266

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

590–670

SAT Math (middle 50%)

560–660

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

24–31

Institution Overview

California Lutheran University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,374 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 88.9% and a graduation rate of 73.6%. The retention rate is 80.6%. The in-state tuition is $50,670.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $43,190. Five years after graduation, alumni earn a median of $54,981, and ten years after graduation, alumni earn a median of $68,712. The median debt for graduates is $21,669, and 77.8% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$55k

5 YEARS

$69k

10 YEARS

Top 22% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, California Lutheran University alumni earn $43,190. Five years after graduation, earnings increase to $54,981, and after ten years, earnings reach $68,712. The median debt for graduates is $21,669. A significant 77.8% of students receive financial aid.

The university has a high acceptance rate of 88.9% and a graduation rate of 73.6%. The retention rate is 80.6%. The in-state tuition is $50,670. The total student population is 2,374.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 254 / yr
Median Salary $107,188

Psychology, General

Graduates 109 / yr
Median Salary $30,918

Biology, General

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $32,894

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $94,982

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $61,749

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $37,249

Criminology

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $31,963

Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $34,432

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $33,818

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 40 / yr
Median Salary $80,356

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $72,291

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $34,989

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $57,276

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $72,696

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $50,691

Political Science and Government

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $36,061

Music

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $20,650

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $23,879

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $68,342

Public Administration

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $54,840

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $43,122

Compare Similar Institutions

Salve Regina University

Earnings $55,027
Tuition $47,930
Acceptance 70%
Compare

St Lawrence University

Earnings $55,037
Tuition $63,870
Acceptance 59%
Compare

Maryville University of Saint Louis

Earnings $55,047
Tuition $27,166
Acceptance 94%
Compare

Cleary University

Earnings $55,077
Tuition $24,842
Acceptance 50%
Compare

Campus Location

Thousand Oaks, California

Thousand Oaks, CA 91360-2787

California Lutheran University is located in Thousand Oaks, California. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in California ROI Analysis Affordable in California Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

California Lutheran University has an acceptance rate of 88.9%.