Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Saint Louis University logo

Saint Louis University

Saint Louis, Missouri · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$60,716

Acceptance Rate

82%

Graduation Rate

81%

Annual Tuition

$53,244

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Saint Louis University earn a median of $70,783 ten years after entry — 31% above the national median. Acceptance rate 81.5%, average SAT score 1317, in-state tuition $53,244.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,324

Retention Rate

89%

Faculty Ratio

8

Financial Aid

32%

Median Debt

$25,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,317

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

600–700

SAT Math (middle 50%)

600–710

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

25–31

Institution Overview

Saint Louis University is a private, non-profit institution with 7,324 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 81.5% and a strong retention rate of 88.7%. The graduation rate is 80.5%. The median student debt is $25,000, and 31.8% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Saint Louis University is $53,244. Graduates report earnings of $54,826 one year after graduation, $60,716 after five years, and $70,783 after ten years.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$55k

1 YEAR

$61k

5 YEARS

$71k

10 YEARS

Top 14% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Saint Louis University alumni earn a median salary of $54,826. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $60,716. Ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $70,783. The median debt for students is $25,000. A total of 31.8% of students receive financial aid.

Saint Louis University has an 81.5% acceptance rate and an 80.5% graduation rate. The retention rate is 88.7%. The annual in-state tuition cost is $53,244. The total student population is 7,324.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 317 / yr
Median Salary $98,522

Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions

Graduates 198 / yr
Median Salary $73,310

Medicine

Graduates 173 / yr
Median Salary $65,402

Law

Graduates 158 / yr
Median Salary $71,391

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 123 / yr
Median Salary $71,748

Social Work

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $48,270

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $81,612

Public Health

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $61,908

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $105,542

Biology, General

Graduates 88 / yr
Median Salary $34,620

Marketing

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $42,729

Psychology, General

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $34,295

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $63,153

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $77,618

International Business

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $129,460

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $30,047

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $55,235

Nutrition Sciences

Graduates 54 / yr
Median Salary $51,741

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $60,055

Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $249,068

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $56,932

Business/Managerial Economics

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $49,314

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $40,156

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 42 / yr
Median Salary $22,459

Compare Similar Institutions

Kettering College

Earnings $60,692
Tuition $15,672
Acceptance 83%
Compare

Menlo College

Earnings $60,608
Tuition $51,070
Acceptance 68%
Compare

Pomona College

Earnings $60,850
Tuition $62,326
Acceptance 7%
Compare

Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science

Earnings $60,939
Tuition $18,933
Acceptance 39%
Compare

Campus Location

Saint Louis, Missouri

Saint Louis, MO 63103-2097

Saint Louis University is located in Saint Louis, Missouri. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Missouri ROI Analysis Affordable in Missouri Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Saint Louis University has an acceptance rate of 81.5%.