Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Rutgers University-New Brunswick logo

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, New Jersey · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$61,263

Acceptance Rate

65%

Graduation Rate

85%

Annual Tuition

$17,239

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick earn a median of $74,479 ten years after entry — 38% above the national median. Acceptance rate 65.4%, average SAT score 1410, in-state tuition $17,239.

At a Glance

Total Students

36,357

Retention Rate

93%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

37%

Median Debt

$21,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,410

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

650–730

SAT Math (middle 50%)

660–770

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

28–33

Institution Overview

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a public institution with a student population of 36,357. The university has an acceptance rate of 65.4% and a strong retention rate of 92.6%. The graduation rate is 84.7%. The median debt for students is $21,500, and 36.8% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition is $17,239. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $52,303. Five years after graduation, the median earnings increase to $61,263, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $74,479.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$52k

1 YEAR

$61k

5 YEARS

$74k

10 YEARS

Top 14% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn a median salary of $52,303. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $61,263, and after ten years, the median salary is $74,479. The median debt for students is $21,500, and 36.8% of students receive financial aid.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has a high retention rate of 92.6% and an 84.7% graduation rate. The university has an acceptance rate of 65.4% and a student body of 36,357. In-state tuition costs $17,239.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Social Work

Graduates 758 / yr
Median Salary $108,858

Biology, General

Graduates 747 / yr
Median Salary $106,354

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 718 / yr
Median Salary $101,022

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 676 / yr
Median Salary $67,162

Psychology, General

Graduates 597 / yr
Median Salary $76,627

Public Health

Graduates 596 / yr
Median Salary $67,571

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 515 / yr
Median Salary $133,934

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 482 / yr
Median Salary $56,360

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 417 / yr
Median Salary $50,148

Economics

Graduates 357 / yr
Median Salary $51,848

Medicine

Graduates 356 / yr
Median Salary $69,793

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 356 / yr
Median Salary $82,598

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 354 / yr
Median Salary $68,338

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 338 / yr
Median Salary $43,649

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 277 / yr
Median Salary $114,572

Political Science and Government

Graduates 247 / yr
Median Salary $48,847

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 245 / yr
Median Salary $84,265

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration

Graduates 244 / yr
Median Salary $144,009

Library Science and Administration

Graduates 184 / yr
Median Salary $54,330

Mathematics

Graduates 179 / yr
Median Salary $54,953

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 178 / yr
Median Salary $55,752

Journalism

Graduates 167 / yr
Median Salary $32,523

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 159 / yr
Median Salary $82,390

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 158 / yr
Median Salary $70,860

Compare Similar Institutions

Rutgers University-Camden

Earnings $61,263
Tuition $17,079
Acceptance 78%
Compare

Rutgers University-Newark

Earnings $61,263
Tuition $16,586
Acceptance 79%
Compare

University of Wisconsin-Madison

Earnings $61,275
Tuition $11,205
Acceptance 43%
Compare

University of Maine at Fort Kent

Earnings $61,217
Tuition $9,045
Acceptance 99%
Compare

Campus Location

New Brunswick, New Jersey

New Brunswick, NJ 08901-1281

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is located in New Brunswick, New Jersey. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New Jersey ROI Analysis Affordable in New Jersey Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has an acceptance rate of 65.4%.