Avg Earnings (5yr)
$25,641
Acceptance Rate
35%
Graduation Rate
25%
Annual Tuition
$13,840
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Rust College earn a median of $32,275 ten years after entry — 40% below the national median. Acceptance rate 34.7%, in-state tuition $13,840.
At a Glance
Total Students
428
Retention Rate
10%
Faculty Ratio
11
Financial Aid
64%
Median Debt
$26,159
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Institution Overview
Rust College is a private, non-profit institution with 428 students. The college has a selective admissions process, accepting 34.7% of applicants. The college's retention rate is 9.5%, and the graduation rate is 25.4%. The in-state tuition is $13,840.
One year after graduation, the median earnings are $26,363, increasing to $32,275 ten years after graduation. The median debt for students is $26,159. A significant portion of students receive financial aid, with 63.5% receiving aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$26k
1 YEAR
$26k
5 YEARS
$32k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Rust College alumni earn a median of $26,363. Five years after graduation, median earnings decrease slightly to $25,641. However, ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $32,275. The median debt for Rust College graduates is $26,159.
Rust College has a low acceptance rate of 34.7% and a very low graduation rate of 25.4%. The retention rate is also low at 9.5%. The in-state tuition is $13,840. A majority of students receive financial aid, with 63.5% of students receiving aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.
Compare Similar Institutions
Campus Location
Holly Springs, Mississippi
Holly Springs, MS 38635
Rust College is located in Holly Springs, Mississippi. The campus is in a town setting.