Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Roosevelt University logo

Roosevelt University

Chicago, Illinois · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$42,896

Acceptance Rate

94%

Graduation Rate

42%

Annual Tuition

$20,280

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Roosevelt University earn a median of $48,712 ten years after entry — 10% below the national median. Acceptance rate 94.3%, average SAT score 1011, in-state tuition $20,280.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,583

Retention Rate

62%

Faculty Ratio

11

Financial Aid

54%

Median Debt

$22,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,011

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

465–600

SAT Math (middle 50%)

430–575

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

18–26

Institution Overview

Roosevelt University is a private, non-profit institution in Chicago with a student body of 2,583. The university has a high acceptance rate of 94.3%. However, its graduation rate is 41.8%, and its retention rate is 61.7%. The median debt for graduates is $22,000, and 54.3% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Roosevelt University is $20,280. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $42,417. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $42,896, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $48,712.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$42k

1 YEAR

$43k

5 YEARS

$49k

10 YEARS

Top 60% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Roosevelt University alumni earn a median of $42,417. Five years after graduation, median earnings are $42,896. Ten years after graduation, median earnings rise to $48,712. The median debt for students is $22,000. Over half of students, 54.3%, receive financial aid.

Roosevelt University has a low graduation rate of 41.8% and a retention rate of 61.7%. The university has a high acceptance rate of 94.3%. The in-state tuition is $20,280. The total student population is 2,583.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 145 / yr
Median Salary $62,088

Biology, General

Graduates 120 / yr
Median Salary $33,998

Psychology, General

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $33,795

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $70,211

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 92 / yr
Median Salary $77,216

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 61 / yr
Median Salary $35,871

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $21,001

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $64,145

Music

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $29,974

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $97,844

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $65,702

Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $69,833

Business/Corporate Communications

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $40,005

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $47,220

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $41,203

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $48,715

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $100,024

Marketing

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $42,720

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $50,158

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $19,028

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $42,779

Political Science and Government

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $36,521

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $75,231

Student Counseling and Personnel Services

Graduates 11 / yr
Median Salary $60,768

Compare Similar Institutions

Tabor College

Earnings $42,896
Tuition $35,050
Acceptance 65%
Compare

Hanover College

Earnings $42,876
Tuition $42,894
Acceptance 84%
Compare

Spalding University

Earnings $42,870
Tuition $27,850
Acceptance 99%
Compare

Friends University

Earnings $42,960
Tuition $32,748
Acceptance 56%
Compare

Campus Location

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago, IL 60605-1394

Roosevelt University is located in Chicago, Illinois. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Illinois ROI Analysis Affordable in Illinois Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Roosevelt University has an acceptance rate of 94.3%.