Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Hanover College logo

Hanover College

Hanover, Indiana · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$42,876

Acceptance Rate

84%

Graduation Rate

66%

Annual Tuition

$42,894

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Hanover College earn a median of $53,957 ten years after entry — right at the national median. Acceptance rate 84.0%, average SAT score 1201, in-state tuition $42,894.

At a Glance

Total Students

958

Retention Rate

83%

Faculty Ratio

11

Financial Aid

54%

Median Debt

$25,250

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,201

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

560–650

SAT Math (middle 50%)

550–630

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

23–29

Institution Overview

Hanover College is a private, non-profit institution with 958 students. The college has an 84% acceptance rate and a retention rate of 83.2%. The graduation rate is 66.2%. The in-state tuition cost is $42,894.

One year after graduation, alumni earn $36,061, with earnings increasing to $42,876 after five years and $53,957 after ten years. The median debt for students is $25,250, and 53.5% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$36k

1 YEAR

$43k

5 YEARS

$54k

10 YEARS

Top 60% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Hanover College alumni earn a median salary of $36,061. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $42,876. Ten years after graduation, the median salary is $53,957. The median debt for graduates is $25,250.

Hanover College has a student body of 958. The college has an 84% acceptance rate and a 66.2% graduation rate. The retention rate is 83.2%. The in-state tuition is $42,894. A total of 53.5% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Compare Similar Institutions

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Earnings $42,873
Tuition $9,254
Acceptance 86%
Compare

Spalding University

Earnings $42,870
Tuition $27,850
Acceptance 99%
Compare

Roosevelt University

Earnings $42,896
Tuition $20,280
Acceptance 94%
Compare

Tabor College

Earnings $42,896
Tuition $35,050
Acceptance 65%
Compare

Campus Location

Hanover, Indiana

Hanover, IN 47243

Hanover College is located in Hanover, Indiana. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Indiana ROI Analysis Affordable in Indiana Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Hanover College has an acceptance rate of 84.0%.