Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
North Carolina A & T State University logo

North Carolina A & T State University

Greensboro, North Carolina · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$36,638

Acceptance Rate

46%

Graduation Rate

56%

Annual Tuition

$6,748

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of North Carolina A & T State University earn a median of $44,440 ten years after entry — 18% below the national median. Acceptance rate 46.2%, average SAT score 1074, in-state tuition $6,748.

At a Glance

Total Students

11,925

Retention Rate

80%

Faculty Ratio

20

Financial Aid

57%

Median Debt

$27,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,074

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

510–600

SAT Math (middle 50%)

510–590

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

17–23

Institution Overview

North Carolina A & T State University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 46.2% and a student body of 11,925. The university has a retention rate of 79.5% and a graduation rate of 55.9%. The median debt for graduates is $27,000, and 57.3% of students receive financial aid. In-state tuition costs $6,748.

Graduates' earnings one year after leaving the university are $39,098. Five years after graduation, earnings are $36,638, and ten years after graduation, earnings are $44,440.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$39k

1 YEAR

$37k

5 YEARS

$44k

10 YEARS

Top 81% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, North Carolina A & T State University graduates earn a median of $39,098. Five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $36,638. However, ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $44,440. The median debt for graduates is $27,000. Over half of the students, 57.3%, receive financial aid.

The university has a student body of 11,925 students. The acceptance rate is 46.2%, and the graduation rate is 55.9%. The retention rate is 79.5%. In-state tuition costs $6,748.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 178 / yr
Median Salary $30,397

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 164 / yr
Median Salary $28,985

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 152 / yr
Median Salary $62,635

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 142 / yr
Median Salary $26,498

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 106 / yr
Median Salary $32,152

Psychology, General

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $27,653

Social Work

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $46,563

Animal Sciences

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $35,686

Biology, General

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $42,240

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 75 / yr
Median Salary $72,278

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 71 / yr
Median Salary $52,192

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $83,427

Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $44,378

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 58 / yr
Median Salary $73,368

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $49,099

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $81,213

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 49 / yr
Median Salary $54,600

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 45 / yr
Median Salary $73,695

Agriculture, General

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $32,301

Marketing

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $48,042

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 41 / yr
Median Salary $50,736

Civil Engineering

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $70,474

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $37,458

Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $26,888

Compare Similar Institutions

University of Central Arkansas

Earnings $36,670
Tuition $10,118
Acceptance 91%
Compare

Georgia Gwinnett College

Earnings $36,756
Tuition $4,458
Acceptance 96%
Compare

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Earnings $36,803
Tuition $11,884
Acceptance 92%
Compare

University of Maine at Augusta

Earnings $36,467
Tuition $8,618
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Greensboro, North Carolina

Greensboro, NC 27411

North Carolina A & T State University is located in Greensboro, North Carolina. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in North Carolina ROI Analysis Affordable in North Carolina Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

North Carolina A & T State University has an acceptance rate of 46.2%.