Mount Vernon Nazarene University
Mount Vernon, Ohio · Private Non-Profit
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$43,046
Acceptance Rate
84%
Graduation Rate
66%
Annual Tuition
$35,524
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of $49,555 ten years after entry — 8% below the national median. Acceptance rate 84.3%, average SAT score 1131, in-state tuition $35,524.
At a Glance
Total Students
1,346
Retention Rate
80%
Faculty Ratio
12
Financial Aid
57%
Median Debt
$25,000
Campus Setting
Town
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,131
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
528–645
SAT Math (middle 50%)
518–670
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
18–25
Institution Overview
Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit institution with 1,346 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 84.3% and a retention rate of 79.9%. The graduation rate is 66.2%. The in-state tuition is $35,524. Over half of the students receive financial aid, at a rate of 56.6%.
One year after graduation, alumni earn $39,999. Five years after graduation, alumni earn $43,046, and ten years after graduation, alumni earn $49,555. The median debt for graduates is $25,000.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$40k
1 YEAR
$43k
5 YEARS
$50k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Mount Vernon Nazarene University graduates earn a median of $39,999. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $43,046. Ten years after graduation, median earnings are $49,555. The median debt for graduates is $25,000.
Mount Vernon Nazarene University has an 84.3% acceptance rate and a 66.2% graduation rate. The retention rate is 79.9%. The in-state tuition is $35,524, and 56.6% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.