Avg Earnings (5yr)
$43,056
Acceptance Rate
76%
Graduation Rate
51%
Annual Tuition
$36,120
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Malone University earn a median of $48,909 ten years after entry — 10% below the national median. Acceptance rate 75.6%, average SAT score 1081, in-state tuition $36,120.
At a Glance
Total Students
777
Retention Rate
72%
Faculty Ratio
12
Financial Aid
62%
Median Debt
$26,289
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,081
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
470–590
SAT Math (middle 50%)
460–590
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
18–24
Institution Overview
Malone University is a private, non-profit institution with 777 students. The university has a 75.6% acceptance rate and a 71.8% retention rate. Over half of the students graduate, with a rate of 51.2%. The in-state tuition is $36,120.
One year after graduation, alumni earn $40,724, increasing to $48,909 after ten years. The median debt for students is $26,289, and 62.3% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$41k
1 YEAR
$43k
5 YEARS
$49k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Malone University graduates earn a median salary of $40,724. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $43,056, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $48,909. The median debt for students is $26,289.
Malone University has a student body of 777. The university has a 75.6% acceptance rate and a 51.2% graduation rate. The retention rate is 71.8%. The in-state tuition is $36,120, and 62.3% of students receive financial aid.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.