Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Missouri University of Science and Technology logo

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Rolla, Missouri · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$69,295

Acceptance Rate

73%

Graduation Rate

63%

Annual Tuition

$14,278

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Missouri University of Science and Technology earn a median of $82,957 ten years after entry — 53% above the national median. Acceptance rate 73.1%, average SAT score 1317, in-state tuition $14,278.

At a Glance

Total Students

5,467

Retention Rate

86%

Faculty Ratio

19

Financial Aid

40%

Median Debt

$23,250

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,317

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

580–690

SAT Math (middle 50%)

610–730

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

25–31

Institution Overview

Missouri University of Science and Technology is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 73.1%. The university enrolls 5,467 students, and 86.1% of first-time students return for their second year. The graduation rate is 62.6%. The median debt for graduates is $23,250, and 40.4% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of Missouri University of Science and Technology report strong earnings. One year after graduation, the median salary is $75,542. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $69,295, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $82,957. The in-state tuition is $14,278.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$76k

1 YEAR

$69k

5 YEARS

$83k

10 YEARS

Top 7% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

Graduates of Missouri University of Science and Technology report strong earnings. One year after graduation, the median salary is $75,542. After five years, the median salary is $69,295, and after ten years, the median salary increases to $82,957. The median debt for graduates is $23,250.

The university has a student body of 5,467, with an acceptance rate of 73.1%. The graduation rate is 62.6%, and the retention rate is 86.1%. The in-state tuition is $14,278, and 40.4% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 322 / yr
Median Salary $103,336

Engineering-Related Fields

Graduates 283 / yr
Median Salary $88,654

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 175 / yr
Median Salary $81,204

Civil Engineering

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $82,648

Geological/Geophysical Engineering

Graduates 155 / yr
Median Salary $83,636

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 137 / yr
Median Salary $76,869

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 117 / yr
Median Salary $78,369

Engineering, Other

Graduates 95 / yr
Median Salary $83,207

Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $76,183

Computer Engineering

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $78,964

Information Science/Studies

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $65,393

Petroleum Engineering

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $69,670

Biology, General

Graduates 56 / yr
Median Salary $33,761

Systems Engineering

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $111,229

Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences

Graduates 47 / yr
Median Salary $47,352

Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $60,645

Nuclear Engineering

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $77,947

Ceramic Sciences and Engineering

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $77,305

Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $57,679

Architectural Engineering

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $73,274

Metallurgical Engineering

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $80,627

Applied Mathematics

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $36,756

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $103,929

Compare Similar Institutions

New Jersey Institute of Technology

Earnings $69,591
Tuition $19,022
Acceptance 67%
Compare

Michigan Technological University

Earnings $69,672
Tuition $18,392
Acceptance 88%
Compare

The University of Tennessee Health Science Center

Earnings $68,668
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

CUNY Graduate School and University Center

Earnings $68,616
Tuition $7,410
Acceptance 39%
Compare

Campus Location

Rolla, Missouri

Rolla, MO 65409

Missouri University of Science and Technology is located in Rolla, Missouri. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Missouri ROI Analysis Affordable in Missouri Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Missouri University of Science and Technology has an acceptance rate of 73.1%.