Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Michigan Technological University logo

Michigan Technological University

Houghton, Michigan · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$69,672

Acceptance Rate

88%

Graduation Rate

68%

Annual Tuition

$18,392

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Michigan Technological University earn a median of $78,198 ten years after entry — 44% above the national median. Acceptance rate 87.9%, average SAT score 1258, in-state tuition $18,392.

At a Glance

Total Students

5,829

Retention Rate

88%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

46%

Median Debt

$24,990

Campus Setting

Town

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,258

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

570–680

SAT Math (middle 50%)

560–670

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

25–31

Institution Overview

Michigan Technological University is a public institution with a student body of 5,829. The university has a high acceptance rate of 87.9% and a strong retention rate of 87.7%. The graduation rate is 68.2%. The in-state tuition is $18,392, and 45.7% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates of Michigan Technological University experience strong early career earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $68,856. Five years after graduation, earnings are $69,672, and after ten years, earnings increase to $78,198. The median student debt is $24,990.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$69k

1 YEAR

$70k

5 YEARS

$78k

10 YEARS

Top 7% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Michigan Technological University alumni earn a median salary of $68,856. Five years after graduation, median earnings are $69,672, and ten years after graduation, median earnings rise to $78,198. The median debt for graduates is $24,990. 45.7% of students receive financial aid.

Michigan Technological University has an 87.9% acceptance rate and a 68.2% graduation rate. The retention rate is 87.7%. The in-state tuition is $18,392. The total student population is 5,829.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 425 / yr
Median Salary $86,854

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 129 / yr
Median Salary $79,439

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 98 / yr
Median Salary $80,193

Civil Engineering

Graduates 84 / yr
Median Salary $78,815

Computer Engineering

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $77,465

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 59 / yr
Median Salary $63,831

Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $64,453

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 46 / yr
Median Salary $67,821

Forestry

Graduates 43 / yr
Median Salary $45,971

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $61,443

Materials Engineering

Graduates 37 / yr
Median Salary $63,135

Engineering-Related Fields

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $68,919

Biology, General

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $17,541

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $60,266

Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $38,756

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $77,810

Geological/Geophysical Engineering

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $63,658

Compare Similar Institutions

New Jersey Institute of Technology

Earnings $69,591
Tuition $19,022
Acceptance 67%
Compare

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Earnings $69,295
Tuition $14,278
Acceptance 73%
Compare

University of Nebraska Medical Center

Earnings $70,417
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

The University of Tennessee Health Science Center

Earnings $68,668
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Houghton, Michigan

Houghton, MI 49931-1295

Michigan Technological University is located in Houghton, Michigan. The campus is in a town setting.

All Colleges in Michigan ROI Analysis Affordable in Michigan Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Michigan Technological University has an acceptance rate of 87.9%.