Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Metropolitan State University of Denver logo

Metropolitan State University of Denver

Denver, Colorado · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$45,391

Acceptance Rate

99%

Graduation Rate

30%

Annual Tuition

$10,780

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Metropolitan State University of Denver earn a median of $52,093 ten years after entry — 4% below the national median. Acceptance rate 99.1%, average SAT score 1019, in-state tuition $10,780.

At a Glance

Total Students

14,932

Retention Rate

70%

Faculty Ratio

14

Financial Aid

30%

Median Debt

$21,500

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,019

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

450–570

SAT Math (middle 50%)

430–560

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

17–26

Institution Overview

Metropolitan State University of Denver is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 99.1%. The university enrolls 14,932 students. The in-state tuition is $10,780. The median debt for graduates is $21,500, and 29.6% of students receive financial aid.

Graduation rates are 29.5%, and the retention rate is 70.4%. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $44,523. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $45,391, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $52,093.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$45k

1 YEAR

$45k

5 YEARS

$52k

10 YEARS

Top 51% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Metropolitan State University of Denver graduates earn a median salary of $44,523. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $45,391. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $52,093. The median debt for graduates is $21,500.

Metropolitan State University of Denver has a 99.1% acceptance rate. The graduation rate is 29.5%, and the retention rate is 70.4%. The in-state tuition is $10,780. Approximately 29.6% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Social Work

Graduates 225 / yr
Median Salary $51,748

Research and Experimental Psychology

Graduates 207 / yr
Median Salary $39,955

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 194 / yr
Median Salary $70,202

Biology, General

Graduates 189 / yr
Median Salary $41,018

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 169 / yr
Median Salary $69,674

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 167 / yr
Median Salary $42,196

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 142 / yr
Median Salary $44,497

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 114 / yr
Median Salary $77,333

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $41,161

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 102 / yr
Median Salary $35,487

Marketing

Graduates 97 / yr
Median Salary $52,216

Air Transportation

Graduates 96 / yr
Median Salary $43,922

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 87 / yr
Median Salary $50,966

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 83 / yr
Median Salary $59,451

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $38,351

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 77 / yr
Median Salary $54,579

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 73 / yr
Median Salary $40,681

Human Services, General

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $41,938

Nutrition Sciences

Graduates 72 / yr
Median Salary $37,213

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $39,526

Education, General

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $49,122

History

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $42,785

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $26,102

Political Science and Government

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $39,920

Compare Similar Institutions

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Earnings $45,398
Tuition $10,507
Acceptance 75%
Compare

Southern Connecticut State University

Earnings $45,422
Tuition $12,828
Acceptance 81%
Compare

Western Michigan University

Earnings $45,356
Tuition $15,298
Acceptance 85%
Compare

Governors State University

Earnings $45,435
Tuition $11,320
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Denver, Colorado

Denver, CO 80217-3362

Metropolitan State University of Denver is located in Denver, Colorado. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Colorado ROI Analysis Affordable in Colorado Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Metropolitan State University of Denver has an acceptance rate of 99.1%.