Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Mercyhurst University logo

Mercyhurst University

Erie, Pennsylvania · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$39,565

Acceptance Rate

83%

Graduation Rate

61%

Annual Tuition

$44,510

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Mercyhurst University earn a median of $47,452 ten years after entry — 12% below the national median. Acceptance rate 83.2%, in-state tuition $44,510.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,217

Retention Rate

78%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

67%

Median Debt

$25,305

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Institution Overview

Mercyhurst University is a private, non-profit institution with 2,217 students. The university has an acceptance rate of 83.2% and a graduation rate of 61.2%. The retention rate is 77.6%. The median debt for students is $25,305, and 67.4% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Mercyhurst University is $44,510. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $39,521. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $39,565, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $47,452.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$40k

1 YEAR

$40k

5 YEARS

$47k

10 YEARS

Top 72% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Mercyhurst University graduates earn a median of $39,521. Five years after graduation, median earnings are $39,565, and ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $47,452. The median debt for Mercyhurst graduates is $25,305. A majority of students, 67.4%, receive financial aid.

Mercyhurst University has an acceptance rate of 83.2% and a graduation rate of 61.2%. The retention rate is 77.6%. The annual in-state tuition is $44,510. The total student population is 2,217.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations

Graduates 108 / yr
Median Salary $77,042

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $49,887

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $101,125

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $47,215

Biology, General

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $29,167

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 32 / yr
Median Salary $38,557

Marketing

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $33,783

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 26 / yr
Median Salary $34,675

Psychology, General

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $31,868

Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $29,078

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $64,519

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 19 / yr
Median Salary $49,251

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 18 / yr
Median Salary $32,729

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 15 / yr
Median Salary $28,267

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $46,826

Political Science and Government

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $34,711

Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $32,656

Compare Similar Institutions

Covenant College

Earnings $39,570
Tuition $40,464
Acceptance 82%
Compare

Warner University

Earnings $39,589
Tuition $28,160
Acceptance 48%
Compare

Notre Dame College

Earnings $39,597
Tuition $32,606
Acceptance 80%
Compare

Arizona Christian University

Earnings $39,524
Tuition $34,697
Acceptance 74%
Compare

Campus Location

Erie, Pennsylvania

Erie, PA 16546

Mercyhurst University is located in Erie, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Pennsylvania ROI Analysis Affordable in Pennsylvania Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Mercyhurst University has an acceptance rate of 83.2%.