Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Cornell University logo

Cornell University

Ithaca, New York · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$87,830

Acceptance Rate

8%

Graduation Rate

95%

Annual Tuition

$66,014

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Cornell University earn a median of $104,043 ten years after entry — 92% above the national median. Acceptance rate 8.2%, average SAT score 1535, in-state tuition $66,014.

At a Glance

Total Students

15,935

Retention Rate

98%

Faculty Ratio

9

Financial Aid

24%

Median Debt

$14,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,535

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

730–770

SAT Math (middle 50%)

770–800

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

33–35

Institution Overview

Cornell University is a private, non-profit institution with an acceptance rate of 8.2%. The university has a student population of 15,935. The graduation rate is 95.2%, and the retention rate is 97.8%. The in-state tuition is $66,014, and 24.1% of students receive financial aid.

Graduates see strong financial returns. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $70,710. Five years after graduation, median earnings rise to $87,830, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $104,043. The median debt for graduates is $14,000.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$71k

1 YEAR

$88k

5 YEARS

$104k

10 YEARS

Top 2% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Cornell University alumni earn a median salary of $70,710. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $87,830, and after ten years, alumni earn a median of $104,043. The median debt for graduates is $14,000.

Cornell University has a high retention rate of 97.8% and a graduation rate of 95.2%. The university has an 8.2% acceptance rate and a student population of 15,935. A total of 24.1% of students receive financial aid, and in-state tuition is $66,014.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 700 / yr
Median Salary $179,274

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 388 / yr
Median Salary $112,291

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 318 / yr
Median Salary $123,586

Biology, General

Graduates 304 / yr
Median Salary $34,500

Agricultural Business and Management

Graduates 285 / yr
Median Salary $92,163

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 269 / yr
Median Salary $123,494

Operations Research

Graduates 260 / yr
Median Salary $125,810

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 248 / yr
Median Salary $77,803

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 246 / yr
Median Salary $99,587

Economics

Graduates 216 / yr
Median Salary $84,967

Law

Graduates 198 / yr
Median Salary $213,356

Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other

Graduates 172 / yr
Median Salary $38,841

Political Science and Government

Graduates 166 / yr
Median Salary $60,292

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 144 / yr
Median Salary $111,753

Chemical Engineering

Graduates 143 / yr
Median Salary $85,578

Systems Engineering

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $117,455

Architectural Sciences and Technology

Graduates 117 / yr
Median Salary $67,278

Chemistry

Graduates 114 / yr
Median Salary $28,372

Animal Sciences

Graduates 114 / yr
Median Salary $36,204

Statistics

Graduates 109 / yr
Median Salary $82,531

Physics

Graduates 107 / yr
Median Salary $50,933

Mathematics

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $87,251

Veterinary Medicine

Graduates 99 / yr
Median Salary $100,161

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 99 / yr
Median Salary $62,182

Compare Similar Institutions

Princeton University

Earnings $87,815
Tuition $59,710
Acceptance 5%
Compare

Claremont McKenna College

Earnings $87,603
Tuition $64,150
Acceptance 11%
Compare

Loma Linda University

Earnings $88,185
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Columbia University in the City of New York

Earnings $88,535
Tuition $69,045
Acceptance 4%
Compare

Campus Location

Ithaca, New York

Ithaca, NY 14853

Cornell University is located in Ithaca, New York. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in New York ROI Analysis Affordable in New York Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Cornell University has an acceptance rate of 8.2%.