Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, New York · Private Non-Profit
Avg Earnings (5yr)
$88,535
Acceptance Rate
4%
Graduation Rate
95%
Annual Tuition
$69,045
Quick answer
According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Columbia University in the City of New York earn a median of $102,491 ten years after entry — 89% above the national median. Acceptance rate 4.2%, average SAT score 1553, in-state tuition $69,045.
At a Glance
Total Students
8,899
Retention Rate
97%
Faculty Ratio
6
Financial Aid
14%
Median Debt
$21,500
Campus Setting
City
Institution Type
Private Non-Profit
Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores
Average SAT Score
1,553
SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)
740–780
SAT Math (middle 50%)
770–800
ACT Composite (middle 50%)
34–35
Institution Overview
Columbia University is a private, non-profit institution in New York City with an acceptance rate of 4.2%. The university has a student body of 8,899 and a high graduation rate of 95.1%. The retention rate is 97.2%. The cost of tuition for in-state students is $69,045.
Graduates of Columbia University report strong earnings after graduation. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $75,228. Five years after graduation, median earnings rise to $88,535, and ten years after graduation, median earnings are $102,491. The median debt for students is $21,500, and 14.4% of students receive financial aid.
Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data
Earning Projection Over Time
$75k
1 YEAR
$89k
5 YEARS
$102k
10 YEARS
Graduate Outcomes
One year after graduation, Columbia University alumni earn a median salary of $75,228. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $88,535, and ten years after graduation, median earnings reach $102,491. The median debt for graduates is $21,500, and 14.4% of students receive financial aid.
Columbia University has a high retention rate of 97.2% and a graduation rate of 95.1%. The university has a low acceptance rate of 4.2% and a student population of 8,899. The in-state tuition is $69,045.
Popular Programs
Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.