Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Colorado Mesa University logo

Colorado Mesa University

Grand Junction, Colorado · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$39,223

Acceptance Rate

81%

Graduation Rate

40%

Annual Tuition

$9,712

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Colorado Mesa University earn a median of $45,823 ten years after entry — 15% below the national median. Acceptance rate 81.4%, in-state tuition $9,712.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,604

Retention Rate

75%

Faculty Ratio

18

Financial Aid

33%

Median Debt

$22,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Institution Overview

Colorado Mesa University is a public institution with an acceptance rate of 81.4%. The university enrolls 7,604 students. The average in-state tuition is $9,712. The university reports a 75.2% retention rate and a 40.3% graduation rate.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median of $42,536, with $39,223 after five years, and $45,823 after ten years. The median debt for graduates is $22,000, and 33.2% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$43k

1 YEAR

$39k

5 YEARS

$46k

10 YEARS

Top 73% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Colorado Mesa University alumni earn a median salary of $42,536. Five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $39,223. However, ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $45,823. The median debt for graduates is $22,000.

Colorado Mesa University has an 81.4% acceptance rate and a 40.3% graduation rate. The retention rate is 75.2%. The in-state tuition is $9,712, and 33.2% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities

Graduates 226 / yr
Median Salary $42,136

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 196 / yr
Median Salary $69,631

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 183 / yr
Median Salary $46,316

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $31,253

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 128 / yr
Median Salary $65,638

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 112 / yr
Median Salary $54,004

Biology, General

Graduates 85 / yr
Median Salary $32,565

Electrical and Power Transmission Installers

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $49,330

Psychology, General

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $34,116

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 38 / yr
Median Salary $32,899

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 31 / yr
Median Salary $52,198

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $65,284

Education, General

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $52,796

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $33,622

Social Work

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $42,254

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians

Graduates 22 / yr
Median Salary $49,827

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $21,173

Fine and Studio Arts

Graduates 13 / yr
Median Salary $27,136

Business/Commerce, General

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $43,111

Compare Similar Institutions

University of South Carolina Beaufort

Earnings $39,214
Tuition $10,730
Acceptance 69%
Compare

Columbus State University

Earnings $39,190
Tuition $5,751
Acceptance 99%
Compare

Peru State College

Earnings $39,150
Tuition $8,280
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Chadron State College

Earnings $39,139
Tuition $8,078
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Campus Location

Grand Junction, Colorado

Grand Junction, CO 81501-3122

Colorado Mesa University is located in Grand Junction, Colorado. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Colorado ROI Analysis Affordable in Colorado Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Colorado Mesa University has an acceptance rate of 81.4%.