Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
York College of Pennsylvania logo

York College of Pennsylvania

York, Pennsylvania · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$50,940

Acceptance Rate

94%

Graduation Rate

62%

Annual Tuition

$24,606

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of York College of Pennsylvania earn a median of $61,012 ten years after entry — 13% above the national median. Acceptance rate 94.2%, average SAT score 1162, in-state tuition $24,606.

At a Glance

Total Students

3,187

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

60%

Median Debt

$26,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,162

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

520–640

SAT Math (middle 50%)

500–630

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

21–28

Institution Overview

York College of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit institution with 3,187 students. The college has a high acceptance rate of 94.2%. The graduation rate is 62.2%, and the retention rate is 77.3%. The in-state tuition is $24,606.

One year after graduation, alumni earn a median salary of $50,261. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $50,940, and ten years after graduation, the median salary is $61,012. The median debt for graduates is $26,000, and 59.7% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$50k

1 YEAR

$51k

5 YEARS

$61k

10 YEARS

Top 30% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, York College of Pennsylvania alumni earn a median salary of $50,261. Five years after graduation, the median salary is $50,940. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $61,012. The median debt for graduates is $26,000, and 59.7% of students receive financial aid.

York College of Pennsylvania has a 62.2% graduation rate and a 77.3% retention rate. The college has a 94.2% acceptance rate. The in-state tuition is $24,606.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 134 / yr
Median Salary $143,511

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $73,040

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 53 / yr
Median Salary $42,175

Biology, General

Graduates 48 / yr
Median Salary $37,110

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $74,445

Psychology, General

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $37,203

Health and Physical Education/Fitness

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $35,739

Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions

Graduates 28 / yr
Median Salary $67,814

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 25 / yr
Median Salary $48,624

Marketing

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $46,326

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 24 / yr
Median Salary $44,194

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 23 / yr
Median Salary $56,583

Education, General

Graduates 21 / yr
Median Salary $63,072

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 20 / yr
Median Salary $52,199

Management Information Systems and Services

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $44,936

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $46,890

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $31,789

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Graduates 16 / yr
Median Salary $39,158

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $36,557

Hospitality Administration/Management

Graduates 9 / yr
Median Salary $37,238

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 9 / yr
Median Salary $30,567

Compare Similar Institutions

Keuka College

Earnings $50,940
Tuition $38,000
Acceptance 94%
Compare

High Point University

Earnings $50,955
Tuition $44,208
Acceptance 77%
Compare

West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Earnings $51,013
Tuition $10,687
Acceptance 79%
Compare

Dominican University New York

Earnings $50,865
Tuition $33,060
Acceptance 79%
Compare

Campus Location

York, Pennsylvania

York, PA 17403-3651

York College of Pennsylvania is located in York, Pennsylvania. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Pennsylvania ROI Analysis Affordable in Pennsylvania Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

York College of Pennsylvania has an acceptance rate of 94.2%.