Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Webster University logo

Webster University

Saint Louis, Missouri · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$39,656

Acceptance Rate

58%

Graduation Rate

60%

Annual Tuition

$30,730

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Webster University earn a median of $50,876 ten years after entry — 6% below the national median. Acceptance rate 58.0%, average SAT score 1102, in-state tuition $30,730.

At a Glance

Total Students

2,180

Retention Rate

77%

Faculty Ratio

15

Financial Aid

44%

Median Debt

$23,000

Campus Setting

Suburban

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,102

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

580–660

SAT Math (middle 50%)

530–650

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

18–25

Institution Overview

Webster University is a private, non-profit institution with an acceptance rate of 58%. The university has a student body of 2,180. The retention rate is 76.8%, and the graduation rate is 60%. The median debt for graduates is $23,000, and 43.9% of students receive financial aid.

The in-state tuition at Webster University is $30,730. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $56,006. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $39,656, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $50,876.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$56k

1 YEAR

$40k

5 YEARS

$51k

10 YEARS

Top 72% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Webster University alumni earn a median of $56,006. However, five years after graduation, median earnings decrease to $39,656. Ten years after graduation, median earnings increase to $50,876. The median debt for graduates is $23,000.

Webster University has a 58% acceptance rate and a 60% graduation rate. The university's retention rate is 76.8%. The in-state tuition is $30,730, and 43.9% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 1,596 / yr
Median Salary $83,542

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 427 / yr
Median Salary $58,234

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations

Graduates 258 / yr
Median Salary $99,179

Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Graduates 168 / yr
Median Salary $42,026

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Graduates 138 / yr
Median Salary $72,893

Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other

Graduates 135 / yr
Median Salary $87,550

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 111 / yr
Median Salary $92,391

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 79 / yr
Median Salary $81,378

International Relations and National Security Studies

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $66,017

Natural Resources Conservation and Research

Graduates 52 / yr
Median Salary $81,807

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Graduates 50 / yr
Median Salary $13,182

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $19,071

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Graduates 44 / yr
Median Salary $50,814

Communication and Media Studies

Graduates 39 / yr
Median Salary $55,445

Design and Applied Arts

Graduates 36 / yr
Median Salary $20,257

Education, General

Graduates 35 / yr
Median Salary $34,546

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 34 / yr
Median Salary $51,322

Biology, General

Graduates 30 / yr
Median Salary $32,757

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 27 / yr
Median Salary $54,520

Human Services, General

Graduates 17 / yr
Median Salary $43,936

Graphic Communications

Graduates 14 / yr
Median Salary $17,593

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management

Graduates 0 / yr
Median Salary $92,944

Compare Similar Institutions

Ringling College of Art and Design

Earnings $39,650
Tuition $55,480
Acceptance 67%
Compare

Erskine College

Earnings $39,618
Tuition $36,710
Acceptance 61%
Compare

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Earnings $39,707
Tuition $46,820
Acceptance 19%
Compare

Liberty University

Earnings $39,707
Tuition $21,222
Acceptance 99%
Compare

Campus Location

Saint Louis, Missouri

Saint Louis, MO 63119-3194

Webster University is located in Saint Louis, Missouri. The campus is in a suburban setting.

All Colleges in Missouri ROI Analysis Affordable in Missouri Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Webster University has an acceptance rate of 58.0%.