Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Wayne State University logo

Wayne State University

Detroit, Michigan · Public

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$45,207

Acceptance Rate

82%

Graduation Rate

58%

Annual Tuition

$14,297

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Wayne State University earn a median of $53,493 ten years after entry — 1% below the national median. Acceptance rate 82.0%, average SAT score 1156, in-state tuition $14,297.

At a Glance

Total Students

15,676

Retention Rate

82%

Faculty Ratio

13

Financial Aid

40%

Median Debt

$21,250

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Public

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,156

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

540–640

SAT Math (middle 50%)

520–630

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

23–29

Institution Overview

Wayne State University is a public institution in Detroit with an 82% acceptance rate. The university enrolls 15,676 students. The average in-state tuition is $14,297. Approximately 40% of students receive financial aid.

The university's graduation rate is 58.3%, with an 81.5% retention rate. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $50,183. Five years after graduation, the median earnings are $45,207, and ten years after graduation, the median earnings are $53,493. The median debt for graduates is $21,250.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$50k

1 YEAR

$45k

5 YEARS

$53k

10 YEARS

Top 52% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

Wayne State University graduates have varying earnings outcomes. One year after graduation, the median salary is $50,183. However, this figure decreases to $45,207 five years after graduation. Ten years after graduation, the median salary increases to $53,493. The median debt for graduates is $21,250, and 39.7% of students receive financial aid.

The university has a relatively high acceptance rate of 82%. The graduation rate is 58.3%, and the retention rate is 81.5%. The in-state tuition cost is $14,297. The student population is 15,676.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Social Work

Graduates 447 / yr
Median Salary $50,133

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 393 / yr
Median Salary $118,387

Psychology, General

Graduates 353 / yr
Median Salary $66,929

Medicine

Graduates 272 / yr
Median Salary $63,587

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 234 / yr
Median Salary $128,146

Public Health

Graduates 230 / yr
Median Salary $63,666

Computer and Information Sciences, General

Graduates 216 / yr
Median Salary $77,371

International Business

Graduates 190 / yr
Median Salary $59,350

Biology, General

Graduates 182 / yr
Median Salary $21,716

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Graduates 173 / yr
Median Salary $56,759

Human Resources Management and Services

Graduates 161 / yr
Median Salary $48,324

Library Science and Administration

Graduates 157 / yr
Median Salary $45,679

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 156 / yr
Median Salary $95,823

Marketing

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $47,929

Accounting and Related Services

Graduates 141 / yr
Median Salary $69,628

Law

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $70,500

Finance and Financial Management Services

Graduates 140 / yr
Median Salary $56,804

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $57,232

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Graduates 116 / yr
Median Salary $54,708

Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $102,554

Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering

Graduates 101 / yr
Median Salary $78,738

Industrial Engineering

Graduates 100 / yr
Median Salary $77,815

English Language and Literature, General

Graduates 90 / yr
Median Salary $61,599

Communication Disorders Sciences and Services

Graduates 89 / yr
Median Salary $57,770

Compare Similar Institutions

West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Earnings $45,181
Tuition $8,064
Acceptance 61%
Compare

West Virginia University

Earnings $45,181
Tuition $9,648
Acceptance 86%
Compare

Boise State University

Earnings $45,251
Tuition $8,782
Acceptance 84%
Compare

Western Washington University

Earnings $45,272
Tuition $9,286
Acceptance 91%
Compare

Campus Location

Detroit, Michigan

Detroit, MI 48202

Wayne State University is located in Detroit, Michigan. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Michigan ROI Analysis Affordable in Michigan Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Wayne State University has an acceptance rate of 82.0%.