Skip to main content
Government-Verified Education Data
Vanderbilt University logo

Vanderbilt University

Nashville, Tennessee · Private Non-Profit

Avg Earnings (5yr)

$73,909

Acceptance Rate

6%

Graduation Rate

93%

Annual Tuition

$63,946

Quick answer

According to U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard data on USACollegeData.com (2024-25 College Scorecard release), graduates of Vanderbilt University earn a median of $91,565 ten years after entry — 69% above the national median. Acceptance rate 6.3%, average SAT score 1549, in-state tuition $63,946.

At a Glance

Total Students

7,143

Retention Rate

96%

Faculty Ratio

7

Financial Aid

11%

Median Debt

$14,000

Campus Setting

City

Institution Type

Private Non-Profit

Admissions: SAT & ACT Scores

Average SAT Score

1,549

SAT Reading/Writing (middle 50%)

730–770

SAT Math (middle 50%)

770–800

ACT Composite (middle 50%)

34–35

Institution Overview

Vanderbilt University is a private, non-profit institution with a student body of 7,143. The university has a highly selective admissions process, with an acceptance rate of 6.3%. Vanderbilt has a high graduation rate of 92.7% and a strong retention rate of 96.4%. The annual in-state tuition is $63,946.

Graduates of Vanderbilt University experience strong early career earnings. One year after graduation, the median earnings are $68,884. Five years after graduation, median earnings increase to $73,909, and after ten years, median earnings reach $91,565. The median debt for graduates is $14,000, and 10.5% of students receive financial aid.

Generated from College Scorecard & IPEDS data

Earning Projection Over Time

$69k

1 YEAR

$74k

5 YEARS

$92k

10 YEARS

Top 6% in Earnings

Graduate Outcomes

One year after graduation, Vanderbilt University alumni earn a median salary of $68,884. Five years after graduation, the median salary increases to $73,909. Ten years after graduation, the median salary for alumni reaches $91,565. The median debt for Vanderbilt graduates is $14,000.

Vanderbilt University has a high retention rate of 96.4% and a graduation rate of 92.7%. The university has a low acceptance rate of 6.3%. The in-state tuition is $63,946, and 10.5% of students receive financial aid.

Popular Programs

Top performing degrees based on enrollment and outcome data.

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Graduates 377 / yr
Median Salary $109,840

Economics

Graduates 289 / yr
Median Salary $84,311

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Graduates 245 / yr
Median Salary $37,276

Social Sciences, General

Graduates 227 / yr
Median Salary $61,389

Law

Graduates 182 / yr
Median Salary $156,307

Business Administration, Management and Operations

Graduates 139 / yr
Median Salary $149,786

Applied Mathematics

Graduates 130 / yr
Median Salary $134,475

Mathematics

Graduates 127 / yr
Median Salary $103,812

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Graduates 119 / yr
Median Salary $65,659

Political Science and Government

Graduates 105 / yr
Median Salary $46,843

Psychology, General

Graduates 93 / yr
Median Salary $36,716

Medicine

Graduates 82 / yr
Median Salary $66,933

Special Education and Teaching

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $84,996

Educational Administration and Supervision

Graduates 80 / yr
Median Salary $97,121

Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics

Graduates 76 / yr
Median Salary $47,208

Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Graduates 70 / yr
Median Salary $50,383

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology

Graduates 69 / yr
Median Salary $58,034

Mechanical Engineering

Graduates 67 / yr
Median Salary $78,009

Theological and Ministerial Studies

Graduates 65 / yr
Median Salary $42,583

History

Graduates 64 / yr
Median Salary $46,856

Public Policy Analysis

Graduates 62 / yr
Median Salary $63,324

Biomedical/Medical Engineering

Graduates 60 / yr
Median Salary $63,402

Marketing

Graduates 57 / yr
Median Salary $88,966

Engineering Science

Graduates 55 / yr
Median Salary $81,126

Compare Similar Institutions

Fairfield University

Earnings $73,693
Tuition $56,360
Acceptance 45%
Compare

University of Southern California

Earnings $74,461
Tuition $68,237
Acceptance 10%
Compare

Lakeview College of Nursing

Earnings $74,789
Tuition $0
Acceptance N/A
Compare

Emory University

Earnings $74,980
Tuition $60,774
Acceptance 11%
Compare

Campus Location

Nashville, Tennessee

Nashville, TN 37240

Vanderbilt University is located in Nashville, Tennessee. The campus is in a city setting.

All Colleges in Tennessee ROI Analysis Affordable in Tennessee Browse All Majors

Frequently Asked Questions

Vanderbilt University has an acceptance rate of 6.3%.